CapeTownMagazine.com

ABSA Premiership PSL Fixtures 2017/18 (and last year's ...

Unwrapping Cape Town with you.
Also engage with our other channels
to find something you don't want to miss.
 
www.capetownmagazine.com/subscribe
CapeTownMag
CapeTownMagazine.com
capetownmag

ABSA Premiership PSL Fixtures 2017/18 (and last year's VIDEO highlights)

Find out all the ins and outs of the coming season, plus video highlights from last season. Woza Nazo! (Bring it on!)

Last update: 15 August 2017

In the 2017/18 Absa Premiership season, Absa is set to bring back the fire through Woza Nazo (meaning, Bring it On). For the best information on the 2017-2018 Absa Premiership Soccer League, keep an eye on this page, and subscribe to our newsletter for updates on upcoming fixtures. This is the official PSL match schedule. 

Established in 1996, the PSL is the foremost soccer league in South Africa and has raised the bar for competition in Mzansi, affording talented young players the opportunity to put their best foot forward and, hopefully, catch the eye of international clubs.

The tourney’s format sees 16 clubs take each other on twice during the season – from August 2017 to May 2018 – battling for the R10million winners' cheque. Sides play each other once at their home stadium and once at the opponent’s. Teams play a total of 30 games each in a bid to accumulate points: three points are awarded for a win, one for a draw and none for a loss. These points determine the teams’ spot on the log, and after the final game, the soccer club in last place is automatically relegated to the lower leagues.

Below is the fixtures schedule for the first half of the 2017-2018 soccer season. 

2017-2018 ABSA PREMIERSHIP PSL SOCCER SCHEDULE

DATE

MATCH

TIME

VENUE

AUGUST 2017

18 Aug

Bidvest Wits vs Cape Town City

8pm

Bidvest Stadium

19 Aug

Polokwane City vs Baroka FC

3pm

Old P Mokaba Stadium

19 Aug

AmaZulu FC vs Free State Stars

3pm

King Zwelithini Stadium

19 Aug

SuperSport Utd vs Mamelodi Sundowns

3pm

Lucas Moripe Stadium

19 Aug

Ajax Cape Town vs Golden Arrows

8.15pm

Cape Town Stadium

19 Aug

Orlando Pirates vs Chippa Utd

6pm

Orlando Stadium

20 Aug

Platinum Stars vs Maritzburg Utd

3pm

R Bafokeng Stadium

20 Aug

Bloemfontein Celtics vs Kaizer Chiefs

3pm

Free State Stadium

22 Aug

Mamelodi Sundowns vs Polokwane City

7.30pm

Loftus Versfeld Stadium

22 Aug

Chippa Utd vs AmaZulu FC

7.30pm

N Mandela Bay Stadium

22 Aug

Baroka FC vs Orlando Pirates

7.30pm

Peter Mokaba Stadium

23 Aug

Cape Town City vs Platinum Stars

7.30pm

Cape Town Stadium

23 Aug

Kaizer Chiefs vs SuperSport UTD

7.30pm

FNB Stadium

23 Aug

Maritzburg Utd vs Ajax Cape Town

7.30pm

Harry Gwala Stadium

23 Aug

Golden Arrows vs Bloemfontein Celtic

7.30pm

Princess Magogo 

23 Aug

Free State Stars vs Bidvest Wits

7.30pm

Goble Park Stadium

SEPTEMBER 2017

12 Sep

Polokwane City vs Bloemfontein Celtic

7.30pm

Old P Mokaba Stadium

12 Sep

Orlando Pirates vs Ajax Cape Town

7.30pm

Orlando Stadium

12 Sep

Chippa Utd vs Baroka FC

7.30pm

N Mandela Bay Stadium

12 Sep

AmaZulu FC vs Maritzburg Utd

7.30pm

King Zwelithini Stadium

12 Sep

Free State Stars vs Mamelodi Sundowns

7.30pm

Goble Park Stadium

13 Sep

Bidvest Wits vs Golden Arrows

7.30pm

Bidvest Stadium

13 Sep

Cape Town City vs Kaizer Chiefs

7.30pm

Cape Town Stadium

13 Sep

SuperSport Utd vs Platinum Stars

7.30pm

Lucas Moripe Stadium

15 Sep

Maritzburg Utd vs Orlando Pirates

8pm

Harry Gwala Stadium

15 Sep

Ajax Cape Town vs Polokwane City

8pm

Cape Town Stadium

16 Sep

Baroka FC vs Free State Stars

3pm

Peter Mokaba Stadium

16 Sep

Kaizer Chiefs vs Bidvest Wits

6pm

FNB Stadium

16 Sep

Platinum Stars vs Chippa Utd

8.15pm

R Bafokeng Stadium

17 Sep

Golden Arrows vs AmaZulu FC

3pm

Princess Magogo 

19 Sep

Polokwane City vs Free State Stars

7.30pm

Old P Mokaba Stadium

19 Sep

Ajax Cape Town vs Mamelodi Sundowns

7.30pm

Cape Town Stadium

19 Sep

Orlando Pirates vs Cape Town City

7.30pm

FNB  Stadium

20 Sep

SuperSport Utd vs Chippa Utd

7.30pm

Lucas Moripe Stadium

20 Sep

Maritzburg Utd vs Kaizer Chiefs

7.30pm

Harry Gwala  Stadium

20 Sep

Platinum Stars vs Golden Arrows

7.30pm

R Bafokeng Stadium

20 Sep

Bloemfontein Celtic vs Baroka FC

7.30pm

Dr Molemela Stadium

20 Sep

AmaZulu FC vs Bidvest Wits

7.30pm

King Zwelithini Stadium

22 Sep

Cape Town City vs Polokwane City

8pm

Cape Town Stadium

23 Sep

Baroka FC vs Ajax Cape Town

3pm

Peter Mokaba Stadium

23 Sep

AmaZulu FC vs Platinum Stars

8.15pm

King Zwelithini Stadium

23 Sep

Bidvest Wits vs Orlando Pirates

6pm

Bidvest Stadium

23 Sep

Kaiser Chiefs vs Golden Arrows

8.15pm

FNB Stadium

24 Sep

Chippa Utd vs Bloemfontein Celtic

3pm

N Mandela Bay Stadium

29 Sep

Maritzburg Utd vs Free State Stars

8pm

Harry Gwala  Stadium

30 Sep

Ajax Cape Town vs Cape Town City

3pm

Cape Town Stadium

30 Sep

Polokwane City vs Orlando Pirates

8.15pm

Old P Mokaba Stadium

30 Sep

Kaizer Chiefs vs Baroka FC

6pm

FNB Stadium

30 Sep

SuperSport Utd vs AmaZulu

8.15pm

Lucas Moripe Stadium

30 Sep

Golden Arrows vs Chippa Utd

8.15pm

Princess Magogo 

October 2017

1 Oct

Platinum Stars vs Mamelodi Sundowns

3pm

R Bafokeng Stadium

1 Oct

Bloemfontein Celtic vs Bidvest Wits

3pm

Dr Molemela Stadium

17 Oct

Cape Town City vs Bloemfontein Celtic

8pm

Athlone Stadium

17 Oct

Mamelodi Sundowns vs Kaizer Chiefs

7.30pm

Loftus Versfeld Stadium

17 Oct

Bidvest Wits vs SuperSport Utd

7.30pm

Bidvest Stadium

18 Oct

Free State Stars vs Ajax Cape Town

7.30pm

Goble Park Stadium

18 Oct

Orlando Pirates vs Platinum Stars

7.30pm

Orlando  Stadium

18 Oct

AmaZulu FC vs Polokwane City

7.30pm

King Zwelithini Stadium

18 Oct

Chippa Utd vs Maritzburg Utd

7.30pm

N Mandela Bay Stadium

18 Oct

Baroka FC vs Golden Arrows

7.30pm

Peter Mokaba Stadium

27 Oct

Maritzburg Utd vs SuperSport Utd

8pm

Harry Gwala  Stadium

27 Oct

Ajax Cape Town vs Bloemfontein Celtic

8pm

Cape Town Stadium

28 Oct

Kaizer Chiefs vs Orlando Pirates

3.30pm

FNB Stadium

28 Oct

Mamelodi Sundowns vs AmaZulu FC

8.15pm

Lucas Moripe Stadium

28 Oct

Free State Stars vs Platinum Stars

8.15pm

Goble Park Stadium

28 Oct

Golden Arrows vs Polokwane City

3.30pm

Princess Magogo 

29 Oct

Chippa Utd vs Cape Town City

3.30pm

N Mandela Bay Stadium

29 Oct

Baroka FC vs Bidvest Wits

3.30pm

Peter Mokaba Stadium

31 Oct

SuperSport Utd vs Golden Arrows

7.30pm

Mbombela Stadium

31 Oct

Polokwane City vs Kaizer Chiefs

7.30pm

Old P Mokaba Stadium

31 Oct

Bloemfontein Celtic vs Maritzburg Utd

7.30pm

Dr Molemela Stadium

November 2017

1 Nov

AmaZulu FC vs Baroka FC

7.30pm

King Zwelithini Stadium

1 Nov

Cape Town City vs Free State Stars

7.30pm

Cape Town Stadium

1 Nov

Platinum Stars vs Ajax Cape Town

7.30pm

R Bafokeng Stadium

1 Nov

Orlando Pirates vs Mamelodi Sundowns

7.30pm

Orlando  Stadium

1 Nov

Bidvest Wits vs Chippa Utd

7.30pm

Bidvest Stadium

21 Nov

Bidvest Wits vs Mamelodi Sundowns

7.30pm

Bidvest Stadium

21 Nov

Polokwane City vs Maritzburg Utd

7.30pm

Old P Mokaba Stadium

21 Nov

Platinum Stars vs Bloemfontein Celtic

7.30pm

R Bafokeng Stadium

21 Nov

Orlando Pirates vs Golden Arrows

7.30pm

Orlando  Stadium

22 Nov

Cape Town City vs Baroka FC

7.30pm

Cape Town Stadium

22 Nov

SuperSport Utd vs Ajax Cape Town

7.30pm

Mbombela Stadium

22 Nov

Free State Stars vs Chippa Utd

7.30pm

Goble Park Stadium

22 Nov

AmaZulu FC vs Kaizer Chiefs

7.30pm

King Zwelithini Stadium

24 Nov

Maritzburg Utd vs Bidvest Wits

8pm

Harry Gwala  Stadium

25 Nov

SuperSport Utd vs Polokwane City

3.30pm

Mbombela Stadium

25 Nov

Golden Arrows vs Cape Town City

8.15pm

Princess Magogo 

25 Nov

Chippa Utd vs Mamelodi Sundowns

3.30pm

N Mandela Bay Stadium

25 Nov

Kaizer Chiefs vs Free State Stars

6pm

Moses Mabhida Stadium

25 Nov

Ajax Cape Town vs AmaZulu FC

8.15pm

Cape Town Stadium

26 Nov

Bloemfontein Celtic vs Orlando Pirates

3.30pm

Dr Molemela Stadium

26 Nov

Baroka FC vs Platinum Stars

3.30pm

Peter Mokaba Stadium

December 2017

5 Dec

Mamelodi Sundowns vs Baroka FC

7.30pm

Lucas Moripe Stadium

5 Dec

Cape Town City vs Maritzburg Utd

7.30pm

Athlone Stadium

5 Dec

Orlando Pirates vs SuperSport Utd

7.30pm

Orlando Stadium

6 Dec

Bidvest Wits vs Ajax Cape Town

7.30pm

Bidvest Stadium

6 Dec

Polokwane City vs Platinum Stars

7.30pm

Old P Mokaba Stadium

6 Dec

Chippa Utd vs Kaizer Chiefs

7.30pm

N Mandela Bay Stadium

6 Dec

Free State Stars vs Golden Arrows

7.30pm

Goble Park Stadium

6 Dec

AmaZulu FC vs Bloemfontein Celtic

7.30pm

King Zwelithini Stadium

8 Dec

Maritzburg Utd vs Baroka FC

8pm

Harry Gwala Stadium

9 Dec

Polokwane City vs Bidvest Wits

3.30pm

Old P Mokaba Stadium

9 Dec

SuperSport Utd vs Cape Town City

3.30pm

Mbombela Stadium

9 Dec

Ajax Cape Town vs Chippa Utd

8.15pm

Cape Town Stadium

9 Dec

Orlando Pirates vs AmaZulu FC

8.15pm

Orlando Stadium

9 Dec

Platinum Stars vs Kaizer Chiefs

6pm

R Bafokeng Stadium

10 Dec

Golden Arrows vs Mamelodi Sundowns

3.30pm

Princess Magogo

10 Dec

Bloemfontein Celtic vs Free State Stars

3.30pm

Dr Molemela Stadium

13 Dec

Free State Stars vs SuperSport Utd

7.30pm

Goble Park

13 Dec

Mamelodi Sundowns vs Maritzburg United

7.30pm

Loftus Versfeld Stadium

15 Dec

Cape Town City vs AmaZulu FC

8pm

Cape Town Stadium

16 Dec

Mamelodi Sundowns vs Bloem Celtic

3.30pm

Loftus Versfeld Stadium

16 Dec

Chippa Utd vs Polokwane City

3.30pm

N Mandela Bay Stadium

16 Dec

Free State Stars vs Orlando Pirates

6pm

Goble Park Stadium

16 Dec

Bidvest Wits vs Platinum Stars

8.15pm

Bidvest Stadium

16 Dec

Kaizer Chiefs vs Ajax Cape Town

8.15pm

FNB Stadium

17 Dec

Golden Arrows vs Maritzburg Utd

3.30pm

Princess Magogo 

17 Dec

Baroka FC vs SuperSport Utd

3.30pm

Peter Mokaba Stadium

19 Dec

Mamelodi Sundowns vs Cape Town City

7.30pm

Loftus Versfeld Stadium

20 Dec

Bloemfontein Celtic vs SuperSpoort Utd

7.30pm

Dr Molemela Stadium

2018 ABSA PSL FIXTURES

The 2017–2018 PSL season continues with Ajax Cape Town taking on Maritzburg on Friday, 5 January 2018. Cape Town City's first match is against Platinum Stars on Saturday, 6 January 2018.

2017-2018 ABSA PREMIERSHIP PSL SOCCER SCHEDULE

DATE

MATCH

TIME

VENUE

JANUARY 2018

5 Jan

Bidvest Wits vs Free State Stars

10am

Bidvest Stadium

5 Jan

Ajax Cape Town vs Maritzburg Utd

8pm

Cape Town Stadium

6 Jan

Polokwane City vs Mamelodi Sundowns

3.30pm

Peter Mokaba Stadium

6 Jan

SuperSport Utd vs Kaiser Chiefs

6pm

Mbombela Stadium

6 Jan

Platinum Stars vs Cape Town City

8.15pm

R Bafokeng Stadium

6 Jan

Orlando Pirates vs Baroka FC

8.15pm

Orlando Stadium

7 Jan

Bloemfontein Celtic vs Golden Arrows

3.30pm

Dr Molemela Stadium

7 Jan

AmaZulu FC vs Chippa Utd

3.30pm

King Zwelithini Stadium

12 Jan

Maritzburg Utd vs Bloemfontein Celtic

8pm

Harry Gwala Stadium

12 Jan

Ajax Cape Town vs Platinum Stars

8pm

Cape Town Stadium

13 Jan

Mamelodi Sundowns vs Orlando Pirates

3.30pm

Loftus Versfeld Stadium

13 Jan

Chippa Utd vs Bidvest Wits

3.30pm

N Mandela Bay Stadium

13 Jan

Free State Stars vs Cape Town City

6pm

Goble Park Stadium

13 Jan

Kaizer Chiefs vs Polokwane City

8.15pm

FNB Stadium

14 Jan

Golden Arrows SuperSport Utd

3.30pm

Princess Magogo 

14 Jan

Baroka FC vs AmaZulu FC

3.30pm

Peter Mokaba Stadium

19 Jan

Bidvest Wits vs Bloemfontein Celtics

8pm

Bidvest Stadium

19 Jan

Cape Town City vs Ajax Cape Town

8pm

Cape Town Stadium

20 Jan

Free State Stars vs Maritzburg Utd

3.30pm

Goble Park Stadium

20 Jan

Mamelodi Sundowns vs Platinum Stars

6pm

Loftus Versfeld Stadium

20 Jan

Orlando Pirates vs Polokwane City

8.15pm

Orlando Stadium

20 Jan

AmaZulu FC vs SuperSport Utd

8.15pm

King Zwelithini Stadium

21 Jan

Chippa Ut vs Golden Arrows

3.30pm

N Mandela Bay Stadium

21 Jan

Baroka FC vs Kaizer Chiefs

3.30pm

Peter Mokaba Stadium

26 Jan

Maritzburg Utd vs Chippa Utd

8pm

Harry Gwala Stadium

26 Jan

Ajax Cape Town vs Free State Stars

8pm

Cape Town Stadium

27 Jan

Kaiser Chiefs vs Mamelodi Sundowns

3.30pm

FNB Stadium

27 Jan

Polokwane City vs AmaZulu FC

3.30pm

Old P Mokaba Stadium

27 Jan

SuperSport Utd vs Bidvest Wits

8.15pm

Lucas Moripe Stadium

27 Jan

Platinum Stars vs Orlando Pirates

3.30pm

R Bafokeng Stadium

28 Jan

Golden Arrows vs Baroka FC

3.30pm

Princess Magogo 

28 Jan

Bloemfontein Celtic vs Cape Town City

3.30pm

Dr Molemela Stadium

31 Jan

Ajax Cape Town vs Orlando Pirates

7.30pm

Cape Town Stadium

FEBRUARY 2018

2 Feb

Cape Town City vs Mamelodi Sundowns

8pm

Cape Town Stadium

3 Feb

SuperSport Utd vs Bloemfontein Celtic

3.30pm

Lucas Moripe Stadium

3 Feb

Free State Stars vs Baroka FC

3.30pm

Goble Park Stadium

3 Feb

Bidvest Wits vs Kaizer Chiefs

6pm

Bidvest Stadium

3 Feb

Orlando Pirates vs Maritzburg Utd

8.15pm

Orlando Stadium

3 Feb

AmaZulu FC vs Golden Arrows

8.15pm

King Zwelithini Stadium

4 Feb

Polokwane City vs Ajax Cape Town City

3.30pm

Old P Mokaba Stadium

4 Feb

Chippa Utd vs Platinum Stars

3.30pm

N Mandela Bay Stadium

16 Feb

Maritzburg Utd vs AmaZulu FC

8pm

Harry Gwala Stadium

17 Feb

Baroka FC vs Chippa Utd

3.30pm

Peter Mokaba Stadium

18 Feb

Bloemfontein Celtic vs Polokwane City

3.30pm

Dr Molemela Stadium

20 Feb

Platinum Stars vs SuperSport Utd

7.30pm

R Bafokeng Stadium

21 Feb

Golden Arrows vs Bidvest Wits

7.30pm

Princess Magogo 

21 Feb

Kaizer Chiefs vs Cape Town City

7.30pm

FNB Stadium

21 Feb

Mamelodi Sundowns vs Free State Stars

7.30pm

Loftus Versfeld Stadium

23 Feb

Maritzburg Utd vs Platinum Stars

8pm

Harry Gwala Stadium

24 Feb

Mamelodi Sundowns vs SuperSport Utd

3.30pm

Loftus Versfeld Stadium

24 Feb

Golden Arrows vs Ajax Cape Town

3.30pm

Princess Magogo 

24 Feb

Cape Town City vs Bidvest Wits

6pm

Athlone Stadium

24 Feb

Kaizer Chiefs vs Bloemfontein Celtic

8.15pm

FNB Stadium

24 Feb

Free State Stars vs AmaZulu FC

8.15pm

Goble Park Stadium

25 Feb

Chippa Utd vs Orlando Pirates

3.30pm

N Mandela Bay Stadium

25 Feb

Baroka FC vs Polokwane City

3.30pm

Peter Mokaba Stadium

MARCH 2018

2 Mar

Bidvest Wits vs Baroka FC

8pm

Bidvest Stadium

2 Mar

Cape Town City vs Chippa Utd

8pm

Athlone Stadium

3 Mar

Orlando Pirates vs Kaizer Chiefs

3.30pm

FNB Stadium

3 Mar

SuperSport Utd vs Maritzburg Utd

6pm

Lucas Moripe Stadium

3 Mar

Platinum Stars vs Free State Stars

8.15pm

R Bafokeng Stadium

3 Mar

AmaZulu FC vs Mamelodi Sundowns

8.15pm

King Zwelithini Stadium

4 Mar

Polokwane City vs Golden Arrows

3.30pm

Old P Mokaba Stadium

4 Mar

Bloemfontein Celtic vs Ajax Cape Town

3.30pm

Dr Molemela Stadium

16 Mar

Maritzburg Utd vs Polokwane City

8pm

Harry Gwala Stadium

16 Mar

Ajax Cape Town vs SuperSport Utd

8pm

Cape Town Stadium

17 Mar

Mamelodi Sundowns vs Bidvest Wits

3.30pm

Loftus Versfeld Stadium

17 Mar

Chippa Utd vs Free State Stars

3.30pm

N Mandela Bay Stadium

17 Mar

Kaizer Chiefs vs AmaZulu FC

6pm

FNB Stadium

17 Mar

Golden Arrows vs Orlando Pirates

8.15pm

Princess Magogo 

18 Mar

Bloemfontein Celtic vs Platinum Stars

3.30pm

Dr Molemela Stadium

18 Mar

Baroka FC vs Cape Town City

3.30pm

Peter Mokaba Stadium

APRIL 2018

3 Apr

Bidvest Wits vs Maritzburg Utd

7.30pm

Bidvest Stadium

3 Apr

Orlando Pirates vs Bloemfontein Celtic

7.30pm

Orlando Stadium

3 Apr

AmaZulu FC vs Ajax Cape Town

7.30pm

King Zwelithini Stadium

4 Apr

Mamelodi Sundowns vs Chippa Utd

7.30pm

Loftus Versfeld Stadium

4 Apr

Cape Town City vs Golden Arrows

7.30pm

Cape Town Stadium

4 Apr

Polokwane City vs SuperSport Utd

7.30pm

Old P Mokaba Stadium

4 Apr

Platinum Stars vs Baroka FC

7.30pm

R Bafokeng Stadium

4 Apr

Free State Stars vs Kaizer Chiefs

7.30pm

Goble Park Stadium

6 Apr

Ajax Cape Town vs Bidvest Wits

8pm

Cape Town Stadium

7 Apr

Kaizer Chiefs vs Chippa Utd

3pm

FNB Stadium

7 Apr

Golden Arrows vs Free State Stars

3pm

Princess Magogo 

7 Apr

Supersport Utd vs Orlando Pirates

6pm

Mbombela Stadium

7 Apr

Maritzburg Utd vs Cape Town City

8.15pm

Harry Gwala Stadium

7 Apr

Platinum Stars vs Polokwane City

8.15pm

R Bafokeng Stadium

8 Apr

Bloemfontein Celtic vs AmaZulu FC

3pm

Dr Molemela Stadium

8 Apr

Baroka FC vs Mamelodi Sundowns

3pm

Peter Mokaba Stadium

13 Apr

Bidvest Wits vs Polokwane City

8pm

Bidvest Stadium

13 Apr

Cape Town City vs SuperSport Utd

8pm

Athlone Stadium

14 Apr

Mamelodi Sundowns vs Golden Arrows

3pm

Loftus Versfeld Stadium

14 Apr

Free State Stars vs Bloemfontein Celtic

6pm

Goble Park Stadium

14 Apr

Kaiser Chiefs vs Platinum Stars

8.15pm

FNB Stadium

14 Apr

AmaZulu FC vs Orlando Pirates

8.15pm

King Zwelithini Stadium

15 Apr

Chippa Utd vs Ajax Cape Town

3pm

N Mandela Bay Stadium

15 Apr

Baroka FC vs Maritzburg Utd

3pm

Peter Mokaba Stadium

24 Apr

Polokwane City vs Cape Town City

7.30pm

Old P Mokaba Stadium

24 Apr

Golden Arrow vs Kaizer Chiefs

7.30pm

Princess Magogo 

24 Apr

Ajax Cape Town vs Baroka FC

7.30pm

Cape Town Stadium

24 Apr

Bloemfontein Celtic vs Chippa Utd

7.30pm

Dr Molemela Stadium

25 Apr

SuperSport Utd vs Free State Stars

7.30pm

Lucas Moripe Stadium

25 Apr

Maritzburg vs Mamelodi Sundowns

7.30pm

Harry Gwala Stadium

25 Apr

Platinum Stars vs AmaZulu FC

7.30pm

R Bafokeng Stadium

25 Apr

Orlando Pirates vs Bidvest Wits

7.30pm

Orlando Stadium

MAY 2018

8 May

Orlando Pirates vs Free State Stars

3pm

Orlando Stadium

9 May

Bidvest Wits vs AmaZulu FC

7.30pm

Bidvest Stadium

9 May

Mamelodi Sundowns vs Ajax Cape Town

7.30pm

Loftus Versfeld Stadium

9 May

Cape Town City vs Orlando Pirates

7.30pm

Athlone Stadium

9 May

Kaizer Chiefs vs Maritzburg Utd

7.30pm

FNB Stadium

9 May

Golden Arrows vs Platinum Stars

7.30pm

Princess Magogo

9 May

Chippa Utd vs SuperSport Utd

7.30pm

N Mandela Bay Stadium

9 May

Free State Stars vs Polokwane City

7.30pm

Goble Park Stadium

9 May

Baroka FC vs Bloemfontein Celtic

7.30pm

Peter Mokaba Stadium

12 May

Maritzburg  Utd vs Golden Arrows

3pm

Harry Gwala Stadium

12 May

Ajax Cape Town vs Kaizer Chiefs

3pm

Cape Twon Stadium

12 May

Orlando Pirates vs Free State Stars

3pm

Orlando Stadium

12 May

SuperSport Utd vs Baroka FC

3pm

Lucas Moripe Stadium

12 May

Platinum Stars vs Bidvest Wits

3pm

R Bafokeng Stadium

12 May

Bloem Celtc vs Mamelodi Sundowns

3pm

Dr Molemela Stadium

12 May

AmaZulu FC vs Cape Town City

3pm

King Zwelithini Stadium

12 May

Polokwane City vs Chippa Utd

3pm

Old P Mokaba Stadium

TICKETS FOR THE 2017-2018 ABSA PREMIERSHIP PSL MATCHES IN SOUTH AFRICA

A list of ticket outlets are available via PSL.co.za, and prices vary according to game. For Cape Town matches, visit Ticketpro or Computicket to book your spot.

---

As the excitement builds for the much anticipated Absa Premier Soccer League, let's recap some of those special moments from 2016:

Find out more about Cape Town’s favourite PSL teams Cape Town City FC and Ajax Cape Town.

Cape Town’s other Football Teams: Read about the National First Division outfits in Cape Town; Ubuntu Cape Town FCStellenbosch FC (formerly know as Vasco FC) and Cape Town All Stars FC.

---

Use our events section for an up-to-date overview of happenings in Cape Town. Also, don’t forget to subscribe to our newsletter and if you have a smartphone, add m.capetownmagazine.com to your home screen for quick access on the go!

Follow us on Twitter, like us on Facebook, join our Google+ circle, connect with us on LinkedIn, check out our photos on Instagram and follow our Pinterest boards for updates on what’s happening in and around the Mother City!

Cape Town Events Calendar
August 2017
SUN MON TUE WED THU FRI SAT
1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31

Winter Life - 3Winter Life Group Exhibition

Head out to Kommetjie for a touch of local artistry!

King Kong - 4The Legendary SA Musical, King Kong, is Back!

Celebrate the comeback of this historic musical! Watch VIDEO footage of the original King Kong Musical

Most Meaningful Tea - 2Things to Do on Women's Day in Cape Town

Celebrate and commemorate all the fearless women in your life with our pick of fabulous things to do in the Mother City!

We Cannot Be Silent Exhibition launch 2017Exhibition: We Cannot Be Silent at the Castle of Good Hope

A dynamic multimedia exhibition seeks to challenge ideas around gender violence in Cape Town. We Cannot Be Silent – it’s time to take action.

Open Design Festival 2017 3Open Design Festival Cape Town

Discover how design can transform lives at this creative fiesta’s line-up of parties, talks, exhibitions, pop-up shops and more

MAReSOLMAReSOL’s Mouth-Watering Winter Menu

This authentically Portuguese restaurant brings the heat this winter

The Long Shots Improv Comedy Troupe Improv Mondays: The Long Shots Improvised Comedy Troupe

The Long Shots create unique scenes on the spot. Everything is improvised – no script, no planning – just pure comedy in the moment.

parkhouseWinter Savings at The Parkhouse Hotel

Enjoy the best winter comforts at the fraction of the cost

Postcard view of Cape Town South AfricaHelicopter Tour Special with NAC Cape Town

Save 15% on breathtaking private helicopter flights around the Mother City until 31 August 2017

HQ Restaurant steakhouse in Cape TownSteak Dinner Special at HQ Restaurant

#2For1 Mondays: get twice the sirloin, salad and chips at Headquarters for once the price

The Charles Café Malay MondaysMalay Mondays at The Charles Café

Tuck into the Cape Malay culture at these weekly themed dinners, every Monday

Glowing Rooms 3Glowing Rooms SA offers a special opening price!

Pay a special rate for entrance into SA’s first 3D space-themed glow-in-the-dark mini-golf adventure

mavericksHave a Big Night Out at Mavericks Gentlemen’s Club

Score entry, a beer, a burger and a table dance for less than you’d expect at this Mother City revue bar

RicksHappy Hour Special at Rick’s Café Américain

With over 600 beverage options, you'll certainly be spoilt for choice

Tin Noakes Diet Salad from Rcaffe menuRcaffe's Tim Noakes Diet Menu Specials

This lovable Long Street restaurant’s new offering is perfect for those on the high-fat, low-carb Banting eating plan

Rush X FIT 2RUSH X FIT Trampoline Fitness Training

Jump, leap and fly your body into better shape at this fun and exhilarating weekly indoor workout in Claremont

Into The Blue Seal 2Seal Snorkeling Special with Into The Blue Scuba Dive Centre

Snorkel with seals and receive a 10% discount when mentioning CapeTownMagazine.com

Vista Parties World of Birds Bird 2Vista Parties' World of Birds Birthday Party Package

Road-trip to this fun Hout Bay park and spend your child’s special day amongst feathered friends

Avontuur Wine Estate horsesGuided Farm Walks on Avontuur Wine Estate in Stellenbosch

Take a stroll through this destination winery and learn more about its award-winning vino, champion race horses and rich family history

WeatherGiveawaysTravel Tips

Curious to make exciting discoveries in Cape Town every day? "LIKE" us for a daily hidden gem.