CapeTownMagazine.com

All The Fixtures Of 2019/2020 ABSA Premiership

Unwrapping Cape Town with you.
Also engage with our other channels
to find something you don't want to miss.
 
www.capetownmagazine.com/subscribe
CapeTownMag
CapeTownMagazine.com
capetownmag

All The Fixtures Of 2019/2020 ABSA Premiership

Who's Cape Town City Playing? Do you know when this season's Cape Town Derby is? Find out...

Last update: 6 August 2019

Watch one of the matches at our pick of the most exciting places to watch soccer.

We're also getting geared up and excited for the visit of Soweto giants when Cape Town City host Kaizer Chiefs.

 2019 PSL FIXTURES

DATE MATCH STADIUM TIME
       
August       
3 Aug Chippa United v
Stellenbosch
Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium 15:00
3 Aug  Baroka FC v 
Cape Town City FC
Old Peter Mokaba Stadium  15:00 
3 Aug Mamelodi Sundowns v
SuperSport United 
Lucas Moripe Stadium  15:00 
3 Aug Orlando Pirates v
Bloemfontein Celtic 
Orlando Stadium  18:00 
3 Aug AmaZulu FC v
Bidvest Wits
King Zwelithini Stadium  20:15 
4 Aug   Black Leopards v 
Polokwane City
Thohoyondau Stadium  15:00 
4 Aug Highlands Park v
Kaizer Chiefs 
Makhulong Stadium  15:00 
4 Aug  Golden Arrows v
Maritzburg United 
Sugar Ray Xulu Stadium  15:00 
6 Aug  Bidvest Wits v
Baroka FC
Bidvest Stadium  19:30 
9 Aug  Maritzburg United v
Highlands Park  
Harry Gwala Stadium  20:00 
10 Aug  Polokwane City v
AmaZulu FC 
Old Peter Mokaba Stadium 15:00 
10 Aug  Cape Town City FC v
Stellenbosch
Athlone Stadium  18:00
10 Aug  Kaizer Chiefs v
Black Leopards 
Moses Mabhida Stadium  20:15 
11 Aug  Bloemfontein Celtic v
Golden Arrows
Dr Molemela Stadium   15:00 
14 Aug  Chippa United v
Mamelodi Sundowns 
Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium  19:30 
14 Aug Polokwane City v
Bidvest Wits
Old Peter Mokaba Stadium  19:30 
14 Aug Supersport United v
Orlando Pirates
Mbombela Stadium  19:30 
20 Aug Mamelodi Sundowns v
Cape Town City FC
Lucas Moripe Stadium  19:30 
20 Aug  AmaZulu FC v
Orlando Pirates 
King Zwelithini Stadium  19:30 
24 Aug  Black Leopards v
Highlands Park
Thohoyandou Stadium  15:00 
24 Aug  Golden Arrows v
Chippa United
Sugar Ray Xulu Stadium  15:00 
24 Aug  Kaizer Chiefs v
SuperSport United 
FNB Stadium  18:00 
25 Aug  Baroka FC v
Bloemfontein Celtic 
Peter Mokaba Stadium  15:00 
25 Aug  Stellenbosch v
Maritzburg United 
Cape Town Stadium  15:00 
27 Aug Highlands Park v
AmaZulu FC
Makhulong Stadium  19:30 
27 Aug Cape Town City FC v
Kaizer Chiefs
Newlands Stadium 19:30 
28 Aug Baroka FC v
SuperSport United
Peter Mokaba Stadium  19:30 
28 Aug  Bidvest Wits v
Stellenbosch
Bidvest Wits Stadium  19:30 
28 Aug  Bloemfontein Celtic v 
Mamelodi Sundowns 
Dr Molemela Stadium  19:30 
28 Aug Chippa United v
Polokwane City 
Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium  19:30 
28 Aug  Maritzburg United v
Black Leopards 
Harry Gwala Stadium  19:30 
28 Aug  Orlando Pirates v
Golden Arrows
Orlando Stadium  19:30 
       
September       
14 Sept  Golden Arrows v
AmaZulu FC 
Sugar Ray Xulu Stadium  15:00 
14 Sept  Kaizer Chiefs v
Polokwane City 
FNB Stadium  18:00 
14 Sept  SuperSport United v
Cape Town City FC 
Mbombela Stadium  20:15 
15 Sept  Black Leopards v
Baroka FC 
Thohoyandou Stadium  15:00 
15 Sept  Bloemfontein Celtic v
Stellenbosch
Dr Molemela Stadium  15:00 
21 Sept  Stellenbosch v
Black Leopards 
Cape Town Stadium  15:00 
21 Sept  Chippa United v
Bloemfontein Celtic 
Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium  15:00 
21 Sept  Polokwane City v
SuperSport United 
Old Peter Mokaba Stadium  15:00 
21 Sept  Mamelodi Sundowns v
Maritzburg United 
Lucas Moripe Stadium  18:00 
21 Sept  Bidvest Wits v
Orlando Pirates 
Bidvest Stadium  20:15 
22 Sept  Cape Town City FC v
Golden Arrows 
Cape Town Stadium  15:00 
22 Sept  Baroka FC v
Highlands Park 
Peter Mokaba Stadium  15:00 
24 Sept  AmaZulu v
Kaizer Chiefs
King Zwelithini Stadium  15:00 
27 Sept  Maritzburg United v
Chippa United 
Harry Gwala Stadium  20:00 
28 Sept  Golden Arrows v
Stellenbosch  
Sugar Ray Xulu Stadium  15:00 
28 Sept  Kaizer Chiefs v
Baroka FC
FNB Stadium  18:00 
28 Sept  SuperSport United v
AmaZulu FC
Lucas Moripe Stadium  20:15 
29 Sept  Black Leopards v
Bloemfontein Celtic 
Thohoyandou Stadium 15:00 
29 Sept

Highlands Park v
Polokwane City

 Makhulong Stadium 15:00
       
October       
1 Oct  Chippa United v
Bidvest Wits 
Sisa Dukashe Stadium  19:30 
1 Oct  AmaZulu FC v
Cape Town City 
King Zwelithini Stadium  19:30 
1 Oct  Kaizer Chiefs v
Golden Arrows
FNB Stadium  19:30 
2 Oct  Black leopards v
Mamelodi Sundowns 
Thohoyandou Stadium  19:30 
2 Oct  Bloemfontein Celtic v
SuperSport United 
Dr Molemela Stadium  19:30 
2 Oct  Highlands Park v
Orlando Pirates 
Makhulong Stadium  19:30 
2 Oct  Maritzburg United v
Baroka FC 
Harry Gwala Stadium  19:30 
2 Oct  Polokwane City v
Stellenbosch 
Old Peter Mokaba 19:30 
23 Oct  Orlando Pirates v
Chippa United 
Orlando Stadium  19:30 
23 Oct  Mamelodi Sundowns v
Highlands Park 
Lucas Moripe Stadium  19:30 
25 Oct  SuperSport United v
Black Leopards 
Lucas Moripe Stadium  20:00 
26 Oct  Golden Arrows v
Polokwane City 
Sugar Ray Xulu Stadium  15:00 
26 Oct  Stellenbosch v
Orlando Pirates 
Athlone Stadium  15:00 
26 Oct  Cape Town City FC v
Maritzburg United 
Cape Town Stadium  18:00 
26 Oct  Highlands Park v
Chippa United 
Makhulong Stadium  20:15 
27 Oct  Baroka FC v
AmaZulu FC 
Peter Mokaba Stadium  15:00 
27 Oct  Mamelodi Sundowns v
Kaizer Chiefs 
Lucas Moripe Stadium  15:00 
       
November       
5 Nov  Chippa United v 
Kaizer Chiefs 
Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium  19:30 
5 Nov  SuperSport United v
Golden Arrows 
Mbombela Stadium  19:30 
5 Nov  Bloemfontein Celtic v
Highlands Park 
Dr Molemela Stadium  19:30 
5 Nov  Orlando Pirates v
Maritzburg United 
Orlando Stadium  19:30 
6 Nov  Cape Town City FC v
Polokwane City 
Cape Town Stadium  19:30 
6 Nov  AmaZulu FC v
Stellenbosch 
King Zwelithini Stadium  19:30 
6 Nov Baroka FC v
Mamelodi Sundowns 
Peter Mokaba Stadium  19:30
8 Nov  Bidvest Wits v
SuperSport United 
Bidvest Stadium  20:00 
8 Nov  Maritzburg United v
Bloemfontein FC 
Harry Gwala Stadium  20:00 
9 Nov 

Black Leopards v
Cape Town City FC

Thohoyandou Stadium  15:00 
9 Nov  Kaizer Chiefs v
Orlando Pirates 
FNB Stadium  15:00 
9 Nov  Stellenbosch v
Highlands Park
Cape Town Stadium  15:00 
9 Nov  Polokwane City v
Baroka FC
Old Peter Mokaba Stadium  19:30 
9 Nov  AmaZulu FC v
Chippa United 
King Zwelithini Stadium  20:15 
10 Nov  Golden Arrows v
Mamelodi Sundowns 
Sugar Ray Xulu Stadium  15:00 
26 Nov Highlands Park v
Bidvest Wits
Makhulong Stadium  19:30 
26 Nov Orlando Pirates v
Polokwane City
 Orlando Stadium 19:30
26 Nov Mamelodi Sundowns v
AmaZulu FC
Lucas Moripe Stadium 19:30
27 Nov Stellenbosch v
Kaizer Chiefs
Cape Town Stadium 19:30
27 Nov Baroka FC v
Golden Arrows
Peter Mokaba Stadium 19:30
27 Nov Bloemfontein FC v
Cape Town City FC
Dr Molemela Stadium 19:30
27 Nov Maritzburg United v
SuperSport United
Harry Gwala Stadium 19:30
27 Nov Chippa United v
Black Leopards
Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium 19:30
30 Nov Polokwane City v
Bloemfontein Celtic
Old Peter Mokaba Stadium 15:00
30 Nov Cape Town City FC v
Highlands Park
Cape Town Stadium 18:00
30 Nov Black Leopards v
Golden Arrows
Thohoyandou Stadium 18:00
30 Nov SuperSport United v
Stellenbosch
Lucas Moripe Stadium 20:15
       
December      
1 Dec AmaZulu FC v
Maritzburg
King Zwelithini Stadium 15:00
1 Dec Chippa United v
Baroka FC
Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium 15:00
6 Dec SuperSport United v
Highlands Park
Lucas Moripe Stadium 20:00
7 Dec Black Leopards v
AmaZulu FC
Thohoyandou Stadium 15:00
7 Dec Cape Town City FC v
Chippa United
Athlone Stadium 18:00
7 Dec Kaizer Chiefs v
Bloemfontein Celtic
Moses Mabhida Stadium 20:15
8 Dec Polokwane City v
Maritzburg United
Old Peter Mokaba Stadium 15:00
11 Dec Baroka FC v
Orlando Pirates
Peter Mokaba Stadium 19:30
11 Dec Stellenbosch v
Mamelodi Sundowns
Cape Town Stadium 19:30
11 Dec Golden Arrows v
Bidvest Wits
Sugar Ray Xulu Stadium 19:30
17 Dec Orlando Pirates v
Cape Town City FC
Orlando Stadium 19:30
17 Dec Bidvest Wits v
Mamelodi Sundowns
Bidvest Stadium 19:30
20 Dec Bidvest Wits v
Cape Town City FC
Bidvest Stadium 20:00
21 Dec Orlando Pirates v
Black Leopards
Orlando Stadium 15:00
21 Dec Highlands Park v
Golden Arrows
Makhulong Stadium 15:00
21 Dec Baroka FC v
Stellenbosch
Peter Mokaba Stadium 15:00
21 Dec Mamelodi Sundowns v
Polokwane City
Lucas Moripe Stadium 18:00
21 Dec Chippa United v
SuperSport United
Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium 20:15
22 Dec Maritzburg United v
Kaizer Chiefs
Harry Gwala Stadium 15:00
22 Dec Bloemfontein Celtic v
AmaZulu FC
Dr Molemela Stadium 15:00
       

 

 

 

2020 PSL FIXTURES
Date Matches Stadium Time
January      
3 Jan Maritzburg United v
Golden Arrows
Harry Gwala Stadium 20:00
4 Jan Bloemfontein Celtic v
Orlando Pirates
Dr Molemela Stadium 15:00
4 Jan Stellenbosch v
Bidvest Wits
Cape Town Stadium 15:00
4 Jan Polokwane City v
Chippa United
Old Peter Mokaba Stadium 15:00
4 Jan SuperSport United v
Kaizer Chiefs
Mbombela Stadium 18:00
4 Jan AmaZulu v
Mamelodi Sundowns
King Zwelithini Stadium 20:15
5 Jan Cape Town City FC v
Baroka FC
Cape Town Stadium 15:00
5 Jan Highlands Park v
Black Leopards
Makhulong Stadium 15:00
7 Jan Mamelodi Sundowns v
Bidvest Wits
Lucas Moripe Stadium 19:30
7 Jan Stellenbosch v
Bloemfontein Celtic
Cape Town Stadium 19:30
7 Jan Polokwane City v
Orlando Pirates
Peter Mokaba Stadium 19:30
8 Jan SuperSport United v
Maritzburg United
Lucas Moripe Stadium 19:30
8 Jan Black Leopards v
Chippa United
Thohoyandou Stadium 19:30
8 Jan Golden Arrows v
Baroka FC
Sugar Ray Xulu Stadium 19:30
8 Jan Cape Town City FC v
AmaZulu FC
Cape Town Stadium 19:30
8 Jan Kaizer Chiefs v
Highlands Park
FNB Stadium 19:30
11 Jan Highlands Park v
Stellenbosch
Makhulong Stadium 15:00
11 Jan Orlando Pirates v
Mamelodi Sundowns
Orlando Stadium 15:00
11 Jan Baroka FC v
Polokwane City
Peter Mokaba Stadium Stadium 15:00
11 Jan Bidvest Wits v
Golden Arrows
Bidvest Stadium 18:00
11 Jan Chippa United v
Maritzburg
Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium 20:15
12 Jan Kaizer Chiefs v
Cape Town City FC
FNB Stadium 15:00
12 Jan Bloemfontein Celtic v
Black Leopards
Dr Malemela Stadium 15:00
12 Jan AmaZulu v
SuperSport United
King Zwelithini Stadium 15:00
15 Jan  Bidvest Wits v
Bloemfontein Celtic 
 Bivest Stadium 19:30 
17 Jan Maritzburg United v
AmaZulu FC
Harry Gwala Stadium 20:00
18 Jan Black Leopards v
Kaizer Chiefs
Thohoyandou Stadium 15:00
18 Jan Orlando Pirates v
Highlands Park
Orlando Stadium 18:00
18 Jan Cape Town City FC v
Bidvest Wits
Cape Town Stadium 18:00
18 Jan Stellenbosch v
Baroka FC
Athlone Stadium 20:15
19 Jan Polokwane City v
Golden Arrows
Old Peter Mokaba Stadium 15:00
19 Jan Bloemfontein Celtic v
Chippa United
Dr Molemela Stadium 15:00
19 Jan SuperSport United v
Mamelodi Sundowns
Lucas Moripe Stadium 15:00
21 Jan Kaizer Chiefs v
Bidvest Wits
FNB Stadium 19:30
22 Jan Mamelodi Sundowns v
Orlando Pirates
Lucas Moripe Stadium 19:30
24 Jan SuperSport United v
Chippa United
Lucas Moripe Stadium 20:00
24 Jan Bidvest Wits v
Highlands Park
Bidvest Stadium 20:00
25 Jan Stellenbosch v
Polokwane City
Cape Town Stadium 15:00
25 Jan Golden Arrows v
Kaizer Chiefs
Sugar Ray Xulu Stadium 15:00
25 Jan Orlando Pirates v
AmaZulu FC
Orlando Stadium 18:00
25 Jan Mamelodi Sundowns v
Bloemfontein Celtic
Lucas Moripe Stadium 20:15
26 Jan Cape Town City FC v
Black Leopards
Cape Town Stadium 15:00
26 Jan Baroka FC v
Maritzburg United
Peter Mokaba Stadium 15:00
29 Jan Bidvest Wits v
Black Leopards
Bidvest Stadium 19:30
31 Jan Maritzburg United v
Cape Town City FC
Harry Gwala Stadium 20:00
       
February      
1 Feb Chippa United v
Orlando Pirates
Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium 15:00
1 Feb Highlands Park v
Baroka FC
Mokhulong Stadium 15:00
1 Feb Bloemfontein Celtic v
Bidvest Wits
Dr Molemela Stadium 15:00
1 Feb Black Leopards v
Stellenbosch
Thohoyandou  15:00
1 Feb Golden Arrows v
SuperSport United
Sugar Ray Xulu Stadium 15:00
1 Feb Kaizer Chiefs v
Mamelodi Sundowns
FNB Stadium 15:00
2 Feb AmaZulu FC v
Polokwane City
King Zwelithini Stadium 15:00
4 Feb Mamelodi Sundowns v
Chippa United
Lucas Moripe Stadium 19:30
4 Feb Black Leopards v
Orlando Pirates
Thohoyandou Stadium 19:30
4 Feb Baroka FC v
Bidvest Wits
Peter Mokaba Stadium 19:30
12 Feb Bidvest Wits v
Maritzburg United
Bidvest Stadium 19:30
14 Feb Stellenbosch v
SuperSport United
Cape Town Stadium 20:00
15 Feb Highlands Park v
Bloemfontein Celtic
Makhulong Stadium 15:00
15 Feb Kaizer Chiefs v
Maritzburg United
FNB Stadium 18:00
15 Feb AmaZulu FC v
Golden Arrows
King Zwelithini Stadium 20:15
16 Feb Polokwane City v
Cape Town City FC
Old Peter Mokaba Stadium 15:00
28 Feb Maritzburg United v
Stellenbosch
Harry Gwala Stadium 20:00
29 Feb Golden Arrow v
Highlands Park
Sugar Ray Xulu Stadium 15:00
29 Feb Orlando Pirates v
Kazier Chiefs
FNB Stadium 15:00
29 Feb Chippa United v
AmaZulu FC
Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium 15:00
29 Feb SuperSport United v
Bidvest Wits
Mbombela Stadium 20:15
       
March      
1 Mar Cape Town City FC v
Mamelodi Sundowns
Cape Town Stadium 15:00
1 Mar Polokwane City v
Black Leopards
Old Peter Mokaba Stadium 15:00
1 Mar Bloemfontein City v
Baroka Fc
Dr Molemela Stadium 15:00
6 Mar Maritzburg United v
Polokwane CIty
Harry Gwala Stadium  20:00
7 Mar Baroka FC v
Black Leopards
Peter Mokaba Stadium 15:00
7 Mar Kaizer Chiefs v
AmaZulu FC
FNB Stadium 20:15
8 Mar Highlands Park v
SuperSport United
Makhulong Stadium 15:00
8 Mar Cape Town City FC v
Bloemfontein Celtic
Athlone Stadium 15:00
11 Mar Bidvest Wits v
Chippa United
Bidvest Wits Stadium 19:30
11 Mar Golden Arrows v
Orlando Pirates
Sugar Ray Xulu Stadium 19:30
11 Mar Mamelodi Sundowns v
Stellenbosch
Lucas Moripe Stadium 19:30
20 Mar Chippa United v
Cape Town City FC
Sisa Dukashe Stadium 20:00
21 Mar Highlands Park v 
Mamelodi Sundowns
Makhulong Stadium 15:00
21 Mar Polokwane City v
Kaizer Chiefs
Peter Mokaba Stadium 15:00
21 Mar Black Leopards v
Maritzburg United
Thohoyandou Stadium 15:00
21 Mar SuperSport United v
Bloemfontein Celtic
Lucas Moripe Stadium 18:00
21 Mar Orlando Pirates v
Bidvest Wits
Orlando Stadium 18:00
21 Mar AmaZulu FC v
Baroka FC
King Zwelithini Stadium 20:15
22 Mar Stellenbosch v
Golden Arrows
Cape Town Stadium 15:00
       
April      
4 Apr Chippa United v
Highlands Park
Sisa Dukashe Stadium 15:00
4 Apr Stellenbosch v
Cape Town City FC
Cape Town Stadium 15:00
4 Apr  Orlando Pirates v
Baroka FC
Orlando Stadium 15:00
4 Apr SuperSport United v
Polokwane City
Lucas Moripe Stadium  18:00
4 Apr Bidvest Wits v
AmaZulu
Bidvest Stadium 20:15
4 Apr Maritzburg United v
Mamelodi Sundowns
Harry Gwala Stadium 20:15
5 Apr Bloemfontein Celtic v
Kaizer chiefs
Dr Molemela Stadium 15:00
5 Apr Golden Arrows v
Black Leopards
Sugar Ray Xulu Stadium 15:00
10 Apr Maritzburg United v
Bidvest Wits
Harry Gwala Stadium 20:00
11 Apr Black Leopards v
SuperSport
Thohoyandou Stadium 15:00
11 Apr Polokwane City v
Highlands Park
Old Peter Mokaba Stadium 15:00
11 Apr Mamelodi Sundowns v
Golden Arrows
Lucas Moripe Stadium 18:00
11 Apr AmaZulu FC v
Bloemfontein Celtic
King Zwelithini Stadium 20:15
12 Apr Baroka FC v
Chippa United
Peter Mokaba Stadium 15:00
12 Apr Kaizer Chiefs v
Stellenbosch
Moses Mabhida Stadium 15:00
13 Apr Cape Town City FC v
Orlando Pirates
Cape Town Stadium 15:00
24 Apr Bidvest Wits v
Kaizer Chiefs
Bidvest Stadium 20:00
25 Apr Golden Arrows v
Cape Town City FC
Sugar Ray Xulu Stadium 15:00
25 Apr Stellenbosch v
Chippa United
Cape Town Stadium 15:00
25 Apr Orlando Pirates v
SuperSport United
Orlando Stadium 15:00
25 Apr Mamelodi Sundowns v
Baroka FC
Lucas Moripe Stadium 18:00
25 Apr Highlands Park v
Maritzburg United
Makhubong Stadium 20:15
26 Apr AmaZulu FC v
Black Leopards
King Zwelithini Stadium 15:00
26 Apr Bloemfontein v
Polokwane City
Dr Molemela Stadium 15:00
       
May      
6 May Kaizer Chiefs v
Chippa United
FNB Stadium 19:30
6 May Golden Arrows v
Bloemfontein Celtic
Sugar Ray Xulu Stadium  19:30
6 May Black Leopards v
Bidvest Wits
Thohoyandou Stadium 19:30
6 May SuperSport United v
Baroka FC
Lucas Moripe Stadium 19:30
6 May Highlands Park v
Cape Town City FC
Makhulong Stadium 19:30
6 May Polokwane City v
Mamelodi Sundowns
Peter Mokaba Stadium 19:30
6 May Stellenbosch v
AmaZulu FC
Cape Town Stadium 19:30
6 May Maritzburg United v
Orlando Pirates
Harry Gwala Stadium 19:30
9 May Cape Town City FC v
SuperSport United
Cape Town Stadium 15:00
9 May AmaZulu v
Highlands Park
King Zwelithini Stadium 15:00
9 May Chippa United v
Golden Arrows
Sisa Dukashe Stadium 15:00
9 May Orlando Pirates v
Stellenbosch
Orlando Stadium 15:00
9 May Bidvest Wits v
Polokwane City
Bidvest  Stadium 15:00
9 May Mamelodi Sundowns v
Black Leopards
Lucas Morupe Stadium 15:00
9 May Baroka FC v
Kaizer Chiefs
Peter Mokaba Stadium 15:00
9 May Bloemfontein Celtic v
Maritzburg
Dr Molemela Stadium 15:00

 

This season officially kicks off early August 2019 and ends in May 2020. The first encounters are set for the Saturday, 3rd of August 2019, with Cape Town City FC playing away against Baroka FC and Stellebosch FC also playing away for the debut PSL match against Chippa United.

HISTORY OF THE PSL
The tourney’s format sees 16 clubs take each other on twice during the season, for a R10 million winners' cheque. Sides play each other once at their home stadium and once at the opponents'. 

Teams play a total of 30 games each in a bid to accumulate points: three points are awarded for a win, one for a draw and none for a loss. These points determine the teams’ spot on the log, and after the final game, the soccer club in last place is automatically relegated to the lower leagues.

The PSL, which was established in 1996, is the foremost soccer league in South Africa, and has raised the bar for competition in the country, affording talented young players the opportunity to put their best foot forward and, hopefully, catch the eye of international clubs.

 
CAPE TOWN'S PSL SOCCER TEAMS
With the promotion of Stellenbosch FC to the Premier League, Cape Town is now represented by one more team, in addition to Cape Town City FC.
 
CAPE TOWN'S NFD TEAMS
The National First Division outfits in Cape Town are Ajax Cape Town and Cape Umoya United
 
WHERE TO BUY TICKETS 
PSL soccer tickets are between R60 and R150. They are sold online at Computicket

---

See who ends up victorious at Orlando Pirates versus Stellenbosch FC.

Can the team change their fortune on the new stadium pitch at the Cape Town City vs Martzburg City PSL match?

Check out these places to watch the Rugby World Cup.

---

Use our events section for an up-to-date overview of happenings in Cape Town. Also, don’t forget to subscribe to our newsletter.

Like us on Facebook, connect with us on LinkedIn, check out our photos on Instagram and follow our Pinterest boards for updates on what’s happening in and around the Mother City!

Cape Town Events Calendar
October 2019
SUN MON TUE WED THU FRI SAT
1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31

statements_5Fugard Classic “Statements” ...

Catch this stellar performance about forbidden love

CT_International_Boat_Show_1South Africa’s Premier Boating & ...

See the world’s finest yachts, join water activities and family fun over three days

VaseWhat Could Be Prettier Than A Room Full ...

An exhibition full of flowers in vases created by Cape Town’s top ceramicists

Land_RewovenSee This Fascinating Interpretation of ...

Artist MJ Lourens pairs his modern landscapes with Pierneef’s, plus there’s cheese ...

gindulge1Get To Know Your Gins At This Mid-week ...

Make your October Wednesdays about food trucks, kids activities, desserts and gin at ...

rodan_kane_hartRodan Kane Hart: Making the Most of ...

An expansive gallery and pristine outdoor landscape showcase a free exhibition by a young ...

dales_6Sunday Roast and Carvery at Dale’s ...

How good does apricot-glazed gammon sound?

William_Kentridge_2A Monumental Exhibition To Open At The ...

The iconic South African artist’s largest exhibition in Africa in over a decade

blowfish_new_4Half-Price Sushi Every Wednesday and ...

And drink in the sunset and view (and a cocktail)

goudini_buffetA Sunday Buffet That’s Worth Taking A ...

Take your swimming gear along and enjoy the hot pools while you’re there

Kinky BootsSmash-Hit Kinky Boots Extended To 2020 ...

With music by Cyndi Lauper, several Tonys and a Laurence Olivier Award

chicha2Sundays at Chicha!: Wine Tasting and ...

Beat the Sunday blues with wine, tapas and live music

Comedyclub_new12Half-Price Sunday Special at Cape Town ...

Experience Cape Town’s funniest comedians (for less on Sundays) at the Waterfront’s ...

Om Revolution vinyasa poseHave an Outdoor Yoga Experience with ...

Embrace your inner yogi outdoors

Bugz Playpark in Cape TownMake Sunday Funday For The Whole Family ...

End the weekend on a high note with fun rides, educational play and something for ...

Vergenoegd_duckrun1Cheer On The Ducks At Vergenoegd Löw

Bring the kids along to experience the Duck Parade

WeatherGiveawaysTravel Tips