CapeTownMagazine.com

ABSA Premiership PSL Fixtures

Unwrapping Cape Town with you.
Also engage with our other channels
to find something you don't want to miss.
 
www.capetownmagazine.com/subscribe
CapeTownMag
CapeTownMagazine.com

ABSA Premiership PSL Fixtures

Find out about 2016-2017 premier league schedules, kick-off times, match locations and more

For information on the 2016-2017 Absa Premiership Soccer League, keep an eye on this page, or subscribe to our newsletter for updates on upcoming fixtures. This is the official PSL match schedule.

Established in 1996, the PSL is the foremost soccer league in South Africa and has raised the bar for competition in Mzansi, affording talented young players the opportunity to put their best foot forward and, hopefully, catch the eye of international clubs.

The tourney’s format sees 16 clubs take each other on twice during the season – from August 2016 to May 2017. Sides play each other once at their home stadium and once at the opponent’s. Teams play a total of 30 games each in a bid to accumulate points: three points are awarded for a win, one for a draw and none for a loss. These points determine the teams’ spot on the log, and after the final game, the soccer club in last place is automatically relegated to the lower leagues.

Below is the fixtures schedule for the first half of the 2016-2017 soccer season. Find the home games for the Mother City teams (Ajax Cape Town and Cape Town City FC) in blue.

2016-2017 ABSA PREMIERSHIP PSL SOCCER SCHEDULE

DATE

MATCH

TIME

VENUE

AUGUST 2016

23 Aug

Bidvest Wits vs. Kaizer Chiefs

7:30pm

Bidvest Stadium

23 Aug

Bloemfontein Celtic vs. Maritzburg United

7:30pm

Dr Molemela Stadium

23 Aug

Baroka FC vs. Ajax Cape Town

7:30pm

New P Mokaba Stadium

23 Aug

Cape Town City vs. Polokwane City

7:30pm

Cape Town Stadium

24 Aug

Platinum Stars vs. SuperSport United

7:30pm

R Bafokeng Stadium

24 Aug

Chippa United vs. Free State Stars

7:30pm

N Mandela Bay Stadium

24 Aug

Orlando Pirates vs. Golden Arrows

7:30pm

Orlando Stadium

SEPTEMBER 2016

13 Sep

Ajax Cape Town vs. Orlando Pirates

7:30pm

Cape Town Stadium

13 Sep

Polokwane City vs. Bidvest Wits

7:30pm

Old P Mokaba Stadium

13 Sep

Highlands Park vs. Baroka FC

7:30pm

Makhulong Stadium

14 Sep

Kaizer Chiefs vs. Platinum Stars

7:30pm

FNB Stadium

14 Sep

SuperSport United vs. Chippa United

7:30pm

Lucas Moripe Stadium

14 Sep

Golden Arrows vs. Cape Town City

7:30pm

Prince Magogo Stadium

14 Sep

Free State Stars vs. Bloemfontein Celtic

7:30pm

Goble Park

14 Sep

Maritzburg United vs. Mamelodi Sundowns

7:30pm

Harry Gwala Stadium

20 Sep

Orlando Pirates vs. Cape Town City

7:30pm

Orlando Stadium

20 Sep

Ajax Cape Town vs. Polokwane City

7:30pm

Cape Town Stadium

20 Sep

Baroka FC vs. Bidvest Wits

7:30pm

New P Mokaba Stadium

21 Sep

Mamelodi Sundowns vs. Platinum Stars

7:30pm

Loftus Versfeld Stadium

21 Sep

Chippa United vs. Bloemfontein Celtic

7:30pm

N Mandela Bay Stadium

21 Sep

Free State Stars vs. Golden Arrows

7:30pm

Goble Park

21 Sep

Maritzburg United vs. SuperSport United

7:30pm

Harry Gwala Stadium

21 Sep

Highlands Park vs. Kaizer Chiefs

7:30pm

Makhulong Stadium

23 Sep

Cape Town City vs. Ajax Cape Town

8pm

Cape Town Stadium

24 Sep

Platinum Stars vs. Baroka FC

3pm

R Bafokeng Stadium

24 Sep

Polokwane City vs. Highlands Park

3pm

Old P Mokaba Stadium

24 Sep

Kaizer Chiefs vs. Maritzburg United

6pm

FNB Stadium

24 Sep

Bidvest Wits vs. Orlando Pirates

8:15pm

Bidvest Stadium

24 Sep

SuperSport United vs. Free State Stars

8:15pm

Lucas Moripe Stadium

25 Sep

Chippa United vs. Mamelodi Sundowns

3pm

N Mandela Bay Stadium

25 Sep

Bloemfontein Celtic vs. Golden Arrows

3pm

Dr Molemela Stadium

27 Sep

Orlando Pirates vs. Platinum Stars

7:30pm

Orlando Stadium

27 Sep

Maritzburg United vs. Polokwane City

7:30pm

Harry Gwala Stadium

27 Sep

Highlands Park vs. Cape Town City

7:30pm

Makhulong Stadium

28 Sep

Mamelodi Sundowns vs. Bloemfontein Celtic

7:30pm

Lucas Moripe Stadium

28 Sep

Golden Arrows vs. SuperSport United

7:30pm

Prince Magogo Stadium

28 Sep

Ajax Cape Town vs. Bidvest Wits

7:30pm

Cape Town Stadium

28 Sep

Free State Stars vs. Kaizer Chiefs

7:30pm

Goble Park

28 Sep

Baroka FC vs. Chippa United

7:30pm

New P Mokaba Stadium

OCTOBER 2016

15 Oct

Platinum Stars vs. Bloemfontein Celtic

3:30pm

R Bafokeng Stadium

15 Oct

Free State Stars vs. Maritzburg United

3:30pm

Goble Park Stadium

15 Oct

Golden Arrows vs. Chippa United

3:30pm

Prince Magogo Stadium

15 Oct

Kaizer Chiefs vs. Ajax Cape Town

6pm

FNB Stadium

15 Oct

Bidvest Wits vs. Mamelodi Sundowns

8:15pm

Bidvest Stadium

15 Oct

Cape Town City vs. Baroka FC

8:15pm

Cape Town Stadium

16 Oct

Polokwane City vs. Orlando Pirates

3:30pm

New P Mokaba Stadium

16 Oct

SusperSport United vs. Highlands Park

3:30pm

Lucas Moripe Stadium

26 Oct

Mamelodi Sundowns vs. Highlands Park  

7:30pm

Loftus Versfeld Stadium

28 Oct

Chippa United vs. Platinum Stars

8pm

N Mandela Bay Stadium

28 Oct

Maritzburg United vs. Golden Arrows

8pm

Harry Gwala Stadium

29 Oct

Orlando Pirates vs. Kaizer Chiefs

3:30pm

Orlando Stadium

29 Oct

Ajax Cape Town vs. SuperSport United

8:15pm

Cape Town Stadium

30 Oct

Mamelodi Sundowns vs. Cape Town City

3:30pm

Loftus Versfeld Stadium

30 Oct

Baroka FC vs. Polokwane City

3:30pm

New P Mokaba Stadium

30 Oct

Highlands Park vs. Free State Stars

3:30pm

Makhulong Stadium

NOVEMBER 2016

1 Nov

SuperSport United vs. Orlando Pirates

7:30pm

Lucas Moripe Stadium

1 Nov

Bidvest Wits vs. Chippa United

7:30pm

Bidvest Stadium

2 Nov

Golden Arrows vs. Platinum Stars

7:30pm

Prince Magogo Stadium

2 Nov

Cape Town City vs. Bloemfontein Celtic

7:30pm

Cape Town Stadium

2 Nov

Kaizer Chiefs vs. Baroka FC

7:30pm

FNB Stadium

2 Nov

Free State Stars vs. Ajax Cape Town

7:30pm

Goble Park

2 Nov

Polokwane City vs. Mamelodi Sundowns

7:30pm

New P Mokaba Stadium

2 Nov

Maritzburg United vs. Highlands Park

7:30pm

Harry Gwala Stadium

19 Nov

Chippa United vs. Cape Town City

3:30pm

N Mandela Bay Stadium

19 Nov

Baroka FC vs. SuperSport United

3:30pm

New P Mokaba Stadium

19 Nov

Mamelodi Sundowns vs. Kaizer Chiefs

3:30pm

Loftus Versfeld Stadium

19 Nov

Orlando Pirates vs. Free State Stars

6pm

Orlando Stadium

19 Nov

Platinum Stars vs. Bidvest Wits

8:15pm

R Bafokeng Stadium

19 Nov

Ajax Cape Town vs. Maritzburg United

8:15pm

Cape Town Stadium

20 Nov

Bloemfontein Celtic vs. Polokwane City

3:30pm

Dr Molemela Stadium

20 Nov

Highlands Park vs. Golden Arrows

3:30pm

Makhulong Stadium

22 Nov

Cape Town City vs. Maritzburg United

7:30pm

Cape Town Stadium

22 Nov

Chippa United vs. Orlando Pirates

7:30pm

N Mandela Bay Stadium

22 Nov

Platinum Stars vs. Ajax Cape Town

7:30pm

R Bafokeng Stadium

23 Nov

Mamelodi Sundowns vs. Golden Arrows

7:30pm

Loftus Versfeld Stadium

23 Nov

Bidvest Wits vs. Highlands Park

7:30pm

Bidvest Stadium

23 Nov

Kaizer Chiefs vs. SuperSport United

7:30pm

FNB Stadium

23 Nov

Bloemfontein Celtic vs. Baroka FC

7:30pm

Dr Molemela Stadium

23 Nov

Polokwane City vs. Free State Stars

7:30pm

Old P Mokaba Stadium

29 Nov

Kaizer Chiefs vs. Cape Town City

7:30pm

FNB Stadium

29 Nov

SuperSport United vs. Bidvest Wits

7:30pm

Lucas Moripe Stadium

29 Nov

Maritzburg United vs. Chippa United

7:30pm

Harry Gwala Stadium

30 Nov

Golden Arrows vs. Polokwane City

7:30pm

Prince Magogo Stadium

30 Nov

Ajax Cape Town vs. Mamelodi Sundowns

7:30pm

Cape Town Stadium

30 Nov

Free State Stars vs. Platinum Stars

7:30pm

Goble Park

30 Nov

Baroka FC vs. Orlando Pirates

7:30pm

New P Mokaba Stadium

30 Nov

Highlands Park vs. Bloemfontein Celtic

7:30pm

Makhulong Stadium

DECEMBER 2016

2 Dec

Bidvest Wits vs. Cape Town City

8pm

Bidvest Stadium

3 Dec

Mamelodi Sundowns vs. Free State Stars

3:30pm

Loftus Versfeld Stadium

3 Dec

Platinum Stars vs. Polokwane City

3:30pm

R Bafokeng Stadium

3 Dec

Chippa United vs. Kaizer Chiefs

6pm

N Mandela Bay Stadium

3 Dec

Orlando Pirates vs. Highlands Park

8:15pm

Orlando Stadium

3 Dec

Ajax Cape Town vs. Golden Arrows

8:15pm

Cape Town Stadium

4 Dec

Bloemfontein Celtic vs. SuperSport United

3:30pm

Dr Molemela Stadium

4 Dec

Baroka FC vs. Maritzburg United

3:30pm

New P Mokaba Satdium

13 Dec

Cape Town City vs. Platinum Stars

7:30pm

Cape Town Stadium

13 Dec

SuperSport United vs. Mamelodi Sundowns

7:30pm

Lucas Moripe Stadium

13 Dec

Maritzburg United vs. Orlando Pirates

7:30pm

Harry Gwala Stadium

14 Dec

Kaizer Chiefs vs. Bloemfontein Celtic

7:30pm

FNB Stadium

14 Dec

Golden Arrows vs. Bidvest Wits

7:30pm

Prince Magogo Stadium

14 Dec

Free State Stars vs. Baroka FC

7:30pm

Goble Park

14 Dec

Polokwane City vs. Chippa United

7:30pm

Old P Mokaba Stadium

14 Dec

Highlands Park vs. Ajax Cape Town

7:30pm

Makhulong Stadium

16 Dec

Mamelodi Sundowns vs. Orlando Pirates

3:30pm

Loftus Versfeld Stadium

16 Dec

Cape Town City vs. SuperSport United

6pm

Cape Town Stadium

17 Dec

Platinum Stars vs. Maritzburg United

3:30pm

R Bafokeng Stadium

17 Dec

Chippa United vs. Highlands Park

3:30pm

N Mandela Bay Stadium

17 Dec

Bloemfontein Celtic vs. Ajax Cape Town

6pm

Dr Molemela Stadium

17 Dec

Bidvest Wits vs. Free State Stars

8:15pm

Bidvest Stadium

18 Dec

Kaizer Chiefs vs. Polokwane City

3:30pm

FNB Stadium

18 Dec

Baroka FC vs. Golden Arrows

3:30pm

New P Mokaba Stadium

20 Dec

Orlando Pirates vs. Bloemfontein Celtic

7:30pm

Orlando Stadium

20 Dec

Highlands Park vs. Platinum Stars

7:30pm

Makhulong Stadium

20 Dec

Maritzburg United vs. Bidvest Wits

7:30pm

Harry Gwala Stadium

21 Dec

Free State Stars vs. Cape Town City

7:30pm

Goble Park

21 Dec

SuperSport United vs. Polokwane City

7:30pm

Lucas Moripe Stadium

21 Dec

Golden Arrows vs. Kaizer Chiefs

7:30pm

Moses Mabhida Stadium

21 Dec

Ajax Cape Town vs. Chippa United

7:30pm

Cape Town Stadium

21 Dec

Baroka FC vs. Mamelodi Sundowns

7:30pm

New P Mokaba Stadium

2017 ABSA PSL FIXTURES
The 2016-2017 PSL season continues with Cape Town City taking on Highlands Park on Tuesday, 7 February 2017. Ajax Cape Town's first match is against Cape Town City on Saturday, 11 February 2017.

2016-2017 ABSA PREMIERSHIP PSL SOCCER SCHEDULE

DATE

MATCH

TIME

VENUE

FEBRUARY 2017

7 Feb

Bidvest Wits vs. Ajax Cape Town

7:30pm

Bidvest Stadium

7 Feb

Cape Town City vs. Highlands Park

7:30pm

Cape Town Stadium

7 Feb

Kaizer Chiefs vs. Free State Stars

7:30pm

FNB Stadium

8 Feb

Platinum Stars vs. Orlando Pirates

7:30pm

R Bafokeng Stadium

8 Feb

Chippa United vs. Baroka FC

7:30pm

N Mandela Bay Stadium

8 Feb

SuperSport United vs. Golden Arrows

7:30pm

Lucas Moripe Stadium

8 Feb

Bloem. Celtic vs. Mamelodi Sundowns

7:30pm

Dr Molemela Stadium

8 Feb

Polokwane City vs. Maritzburg United

7:30pm

Old P Mokaba Stadium

11 Feb

Golden Arrows vs. Bloemfontein Celtic

3:30pm

Prince Magogo Stadium

11 Feb

Ajax Cape Town vs. Cape Town City

8:15pm

Cape Town Stadium

11 Feb

Maritzburg United vs. Kaizer Chiefs

8:15pm

Harry Gwala Stadium

12 Feb

Highlands Park vs. Polokwane City

3:30pm

Makhulong Stadium

14 Feb

Mamelodi Sundowns vs. Chippa United

7:30pm

Loftus Versfeld Stadium

15 Feb

Orlando Pirates vs. Bidvest Wits

7:30pm

Orlando Stadium

15 Feb

Free State Stars vs. SuperSport United

7:30pm

Goble Park

15 Feb

Baroka FC vs. Platinum Stars

7:30pm

New P Mokaba Stadium

18 Feb

Golden Arrows vs. Free State Stars

3:30pm

Prince Magogo Stadium

18 Feb

Polokwane City vs. Ajax Cape Town

3:30pm

Old P Mokaba Stadium

18 Feb

Kaizer Chiefs vs. Highlands Park

6pm

FNB Stadium

18 Feb

Cape Town City vs. Orlando Pirates

8:15pm

Cape Town Stadium

18 Feb

Platinum Stars vs. Mamelodi Sundowns

8:15pm

R Bafokeng Stadium

18 Feb

SuperSport United vs. Maritzburg United

8:15pm

Lucas Moripe Stadium

19 Feb

Bidvest Wits vs. Baroka FC

3:30pm

Bidvest Stadium

19 Feb

Bloemfontein Celtic vs. Chippa United

3:30pm

Dr Molemela Stadium

21 Feb

Highlands Park vs. SuperSport United

7:30pm

Makhulong Stadium

22 Feb

Mamelodi Sundowns vs. Bidvest Wits

7:30pm

Loftus Versfeld Stadium

22 Feb

Bloemfontein Celtic vs. Platinum Stars

7:30pm

Dr Molemela Stadium

24 Feb

Chippa United vs. Golden Arrows

8pm

N Mandela Bay Stadium

25 Feb

Orlando pirates vs. Polokwane City

3:30pm

Orlando Stadium

25 Feb

Ajax Cape Town vs. Kaizer Chiefs

8:15pm

Cape Town Stadium

26 Feb

Maritzburg United vs. Free State Stars

3:30pm

Harry Gwala Stadium

26 Feb

Baroka FC vs. Cape Town City

3:30pm

New P Mokaba Stadium

MARCH 2017

3 Mar

Bidvest Wits vs. Bloemfontein Celtic

8pm

Bidvest Stadium

3 Mar

Platinum Stars vs. Chippa United

8pm

R Bafokeng Stadium

4 Mar

Kaizer Chiefs vs. Orlando Pirates

3:30pm

FNB Stadium

4 Mar

Golden Arrows vs. Maritzburg United

6pm

Prince Magogo Stadium

4 Mar

Cape Town City vs. Mamelodi Sundowns

8:15pm

Cape Town Stadium

4 Mar

SuperSport United vs. Ajax Cape Town

8:15pm

Lucas Moripe Stadium

5 Mar

Free State Stars vs. Highlands Park

3:30pm

Goble Park

5 Mar

Polokwane City vs. Baroka FC

3:30pm

New P Mokaba Stadium

7 Mar

Platinum Stars vs. Golden Arrows

7:30pm

R Bafokeng Stadium

7 Mar

Orlando pirates vs. SuperSport United

7:30pm

Orlando Stadium

15 Mar

Mamelodi Sundowns vs. Polokwane City

7:30pm

Loftus Versfeld Stadium

15 Mar

Chippa United vs. Bidvest Wits

7:30pm

N Mandela Bay Stadium

17 Mar

Ajax Cape Town vs. Free State Stars

8pm

Cape Town Stadium

18 Mar

Bloemfontein Celtic vs. Cape Town City

6pm

Dr Molemela Stadium

18 Mar

Baroka FC vs. Kaizer Chiefs

8:15pm

New P Mokaba Stadium

19 Mar

Highlands Park vs. Maritzburg United

3:30pm

Makhulong Stadium

APRIL 2017

1 Apr

Golden Arrows vs. Highlands Park

3pm

Prince Magogo

1 Apr

Polokwane City vs. Bloemfontein Celtic

3pm

Old P Mokaba Stadium

1 Apr

Free State Stars vs. Orlando Pirates

6pm

Goble Park

1 Apr

Cape Town City vs. Chippa United

6pm

Cape Town Stadium

1 Apr

Kaizer Chiefs vs. Mamelodi Sundowns

8:15pm

FNB Stadium

1 Apr

Maritzburg United vs. Ajax Cape Town

8:15pm

Harry Gwala Stadium

2 Apr

Bidvest Wits vs. Platinum Stars

3pm

Bidvest Stadium

2 Apr

SuperSport United vs. Baroka FC

3pm

Lucas Moripe Stadium

11 Apr

Chippa United vs. Polokwane City

7:30pm

N Mandela Bay Stadium

11 Apr

Orlando Pirates vs. Maritzburg United

7:30pm

Orlando Stadium

11 Apr

Baroka FC vs. Free State Stars

7:30pm

New P Mokaba Stadium

12 Apr

Mamelodi Sundowns vs. SuperSport United

7:30pm

Loftus Versfeld Stadium

12 Apr

Bidvest Wits vs. Golden Arrows

7:30pm

Bidvest Stadium

12 Apr

Platinum Stars vs. Cape Town City

7:30pm

R Bafokeng Stadium

12 Apr

Ajax Cape Town vs. Highlands Park

7:30pm

Cape Town Stadium

12 Apr

Bloemfontein Celtic vs. Kaizer Chiefs

7:30pm

Dr Molemela Stadium

14 Apr

Maritzburg United vs. Baroka FC

8pm

Harry Gwala Stadium

15 Apr

Golden Arrows vs. Ajax Cape Town

3pm

Prince Magogo Stadium

15 Apr

Polokwane City vs. Platinum Stars

3pm

Old P Mokaba Stadium

15 Apr

Kaizer Chiefs vs. Chippa United

6pm

FNB Stadium

15 Apr

Free State Stars vs. Mamelodi Sundowns

8:15pm

Goble Park

15 Apr

Highlands Park vs. Orlando Pirates

8:15pm

Makhulong Stadium

16 Apr

Cape Town City vs. Bidvest Wits

3pm

Cape Town Stadium

16 Apr

SuperSport United vs. Bloemfontein Celtic

3pm

Lucas Moripe Stadium

25 Apr

Cape Town City vs. Kaizer Chiefs

7:30pm

Cape Town Stadium

25 Apr

Chippa United vs. Maritzburg United

7:30pm

N Mandela Bay Stadium

25 Apr

Polokwane City vs. Golden Arrows

7:30pm

Old P Mokaba Stadium

26 Apr

Mamelodi Sundowns vs. Ajax Cape Town

7:30pm

Loftus Versfeld Stadium

26 Apr

Bidvest Wits vs. SuperSport United

7:30pm

Bidvest Stadium

26 Apr

Platinum Stars vs. Free State Stars

7:30pm

R Bafokeng Stadium

26 Apr

Orlando Pirates vs. Baroka FC

7:30pm

Orlando Stadium

26 Apr

Bloemfontein Celtic vs. Highlands Park

7:30pm

Dr Molemela Stadium

28 Apr

Maritzburg United vs. Cape Town City

8pm

Harry Gwala Stadium

29 Apr

Free State Stars vs. Polokwane City

3pm

Goble Park

29 Apr

SuperSport United vs. Kaizer Chiefs

6pm

Lucas Moripe Stadium

29 Apr

Orlando Pirates vs. Chippa United

8:15pm

Orlando Stadium

29 Apr

Golden Arrows vs. Mamelodi Sundowns

8:15pm

Prince Magogo Stadium

30 Apr

Ajax Cape Town vs. Platinum Stars

3pm

Cape Town Stadium

30 Apr

Baroka FC vs. Bloemfontein Celtic

3pm

New P Mokaba Stadium

30 Apr

Highlands Park vs. Bidvest Wits

3pm

Makhulong Stadium

MAY 2017

5 May

Platinum Stars vs. Highlands Park

8pm

R Bafokeng Stadium

5 May

Cape Town City vs. Free State Stars

8pm

Cape Town Stadium

6 May

Mamelodi Sundowns vs. Baroka FC

3pm

Lucas Moripe Stadium

6 May

Chippa United vs. Ajax Cape Town

3pm

N Mandela Bay Stadium

6 May

Bloemfontein Celtic vs. Orlando Pirates

6pm

Dr Molemela Stadium

6 May

Bidvest Wits vs. Maritzburg United

8:15pm

Bidvest Stadium

6 May

Kaizer Chiefs vs. Golden Arrows

8:15pm

FNB Stadium

7 May

Polokwane City vs. SuperSport United

3pm

Old P Mokaba Stadium

9 May

Orlando pirates vs. Mamelodi Sundowns

7:30pm

Orlando Stadium

10 May  

Ajax Cape Town vs. Bloemfontein Celtic

7:30pm

Cape Town Stadium

10 May

SuperSport United vs. Cape Town City

7:30pm

Lucas Moripe Stadium

10 May

Golden Arrows vs. Baroka FC

7:30pm

Prince Magogo Stadium

10 May

Free State Stars vs. Bidvest Wits

7:30pm

Goble Park

10 May

Polokwane City vs. Kaizer Chiefs

7:30pm

New P Mokaba Stadium

10 May

Maritzburg United vs. Platinum Stars

7:30pm

Harry Gwala Stadium

10 May

Highlands Park vs. Chippa United

7:30pm

Makhulong Stadium

20 May

Mamelodi Sundowns vs. Maritzburg United

3pm

Loftus Versfeld Stadium

20 May

Bidvest Wits vs. Polokwane City

3pm

Bidvest Stadium

20 May

Platinum Stars vs. Kaizer Chiefs

3pm

R Bafokeng Stadium

20 May

Cape Town City vs. Golden Arrows

3pm

Cape Town Stadium

20 May

Chippa United vs. SuperSport United

3pm

N Mandela Bay Stadium

20 May

Orlando Stadium vs. Ajax Cape Town

3pm

Orlando Stadium

20 May

Bloemfontein Celtic vs. Free State Stars

3pm

Dr Molemela Stadium

20 May

Baroka FC vs. Highlands Park

3pm

New P Mokaba Stadium

27 May

Kaizer Chiefs vs. Bidvest Wits

3pm

FNB Stadium

27 May

SuperSport United vs. Platinum Stars

3pm

Lucas Moripe Stadium

27 May

Golden Arrows vs. Orlando Pirates

3pm

Moses Mabhida Stadium

27 May

Ajax Cape Town vs. Baroka FC

3pm

Cape Town Stadium

27 May

Free State Stars vs. Chippa United

3pm

Goble Park

27 May

Polokwane City vs. Cape Town City

3pm

Old P Mokaba Stadium

27 May

Maritzburg United vs. Bloemfontein Celtic

3pm

Harry Gwala Stadium

27 May

Highlands Park vs. Mamelodi Sundowns

3pm

Makhulong Stadium

TICKETS FOR THE 2016-2017 ABSA PREMIERSHIP PSL MATCHES IN SOUTH AFRICA
A list of ticket outlets are available via PSL.co.za, and prices vary according to game. For Cape Town matches, visit m or Computicket.com to book your spot.

---

Cape Town’s other Football Teams

Read about the National First Division outfits in Cape Town; F.C. Cape TownSantos F.C., Vasco F.C., Cape Town All Stars F.C. and Milano United, and of course Cape Town’s PSL teams Cape Town City F.C. and Ajax Cape Town.

---

Use our events section for an up-to-date overview of happenings in Cape Town. Also, don’t forget to subscribe to our newsletter and if you have a smartphone, add m.capetownmagazine.com to your home screen for quick access on the go!

Follow us on Twitter, like us on Facebook, join our Google+ circle, connect with us on LinkedIn, check out our photos on Instagram and follow our Pinterest boards for updates on what’s happening in and around the Mother City!

Cape Town Events Calendar
December 2016
SUN MON TUE WED THU FRI SAT
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31

EDRO Robotics Workshop Holiday CampEDRO Robotics Holiday Workshops

Let your kids experience the fun side of science with a robot-building course

Paws for a Cause - 5Santa’s Little Paws and Claws Shoebox ...

Animals also need some magic this Christmas

Rush glow in the dark dodge ballCosmic Rush at Rush Indoor Trampoline ...

Teens get your blood pumping inside with a glow-in-the-dark indoor trampoline ...

Au RevoirAu Revoir at Kalk Bay Theatre

Get ready to experience a cirque-comedy dance extravaganza!

Valley of LightValley of Light

Kick-start the school holidays with a spectacular outdoor musical experience ...

Proe Paarl Wine FestivalProe Paarl Wine Festival

Come get a taste of the Cape Winelands at this annual wine tasting extravaganza!

Gary Van WykGary van Wyk: Transparent

Witness essence, moments and life captured in a series of imagery

Muse Music FestivalMuse All Weekend Music Festival

Find your muse at this weekend-long festival hidden in the city’s industrial ...

I Love Big Bay Spring MarketI Love Big Bay Market

Put a spring in your step at this fabulous evening market

Canal Walk Ice AdventureCanal Walk Ice Adventure

Cool off this summer as Canal Walk transforms into an icy wonderland

Find your spot#FindYourSpot with Place in the Sun ...

Col'Cacchio invites you all to come and try their custom designed pizza's and ...

castle of good hopeSummer Fest Under 18 Music Festival

It is time to get your stomp on!

Festive Fridays - 1#FestiveFriday at La Petite Ferme in ...

Everybody likes a little festivity on a Friday!

Hell for Croissants - 3We Didn’t Come to Hell for the ...

The eagerly anticipated sequel to The Epicene Butcher is finally here!

Braveheartz MCC Sleepover PartyBraveheartz Motorcycle Club Sleep Over ...

Spend the night at this full-throttle beach party

Cape Town 7s Rugby CampCape Town 7s Rugby Camp

Looking for a place to stay during the Cape Town 7s Rugby tournament?

Alan Committie Laughing Matters 6 DecAlan Committie in Laughing Matters

End the year off with the One Man Committee of Comedy’s hysterical new show

Vortex Trance Party 2012Vortex Trance Party

Prepare yourself for a stomptastic weekend away at Riviersonderend’s Circle ...

Alistair Izobel Kaapse Jol 3Alistair Izobell’s Kaapse Jol

Sing and dance your way into the new year at this lively performance

Watermelon Gang - 1Anton Crone Exhibition in Woodstock

Challenge your misconceptions and explore one of Cape Town’s most culturally ...

DinosAlive at CapeGate Shopping CentreDinosAlive Dinosaur Exhibition and Play ...

Grab the kids and jump back to the Jurassic period at this awesome interactive ...

District Six Kanala Musical in Cape Town District Six - Kanala Musical

David Kramer brings another lekker local production to the Mother City

Galileo Open Air Cinema Cape TownThe Galileo Open Air Cinema in the Cape ...

Grab some snacks and get ready to watch your favourite films beneath the stars ...

Ram Slam T20 Challenge 2015 4Ram Slam T20 Challenge Cricket Fixtures ...

The nation-wide T20 tournament pits the best teams against each other

Clybourne Park at The Fugard TheatreUpcoming Plays that You Don’t Want to ...

Cape Town has a sensational theatre culture and we invite you to sample the ...

Table Mountain sunsetTable Mountain Sunset Special

Get up close and personal with Table Mountain this summer…

Tidy and Co 15 Christmas Present Ideas15 Christmas Present Ideas for 15 ...

A pick of 15 fabulous gifts for everyone from outdoor enthusiasts and girly ...

juli jana art 3Stratagems Exhibition by juli Jana

Take part in a visual experience at this vibrant display of abstract art

Tiere KersmarkTiere Christmas Market

Find all your Christmas goodies at this lovely high school fundraiser

Summertide Art Exhibition 2016Summertide Art Exhibition

Add a pop of culture into your summer with this exquisite exhibition

Cherry Picking at KlondykeCherry Picking Season in Ceres

Skip through the orchards with your loved ones and fill your baskets with ...

Cafe Caprice Camps Bay Cocktails and SundownersJuniper Sunset Sessions with Tanqueray ...

Curate your own G&T concoctions every Friday at Café Caprice

Om Revolution sunsetOutdoor Yoga Classes with The Om ...

Bend, stretch and meditate with this affordable mobile yoga studio in and ...

Nic Harry Socks in Cape Town 3Footloose Fridays with Nic Harry Socks

Get 10% off your Nic Harry accessories online purchase with CapeTownMagazine.com

ocean star 112-for-1 Jet-ski Orientation Special ...

For the price of one, you and a friend could be having an absolute blast at the ...

Strolla Restaurant and Bar in Sea PointPizza & Cocktails at Strolla Restaurant ...

Usher in the weekend with tasty nosh and dazzling concoctions at this new ...

Annie Musical at the ArtscapeAnnie at The Artscape

Leapin’ lizards! Annie’s on her way to brighten up your day

Backtracker Cycling Back UnitCycling Events in the Western Cape

Use this handy cycling overview to diarise your favourite events for the ...

World of Adventure Logo FinalWorld of Adventure at ROOT44 Market

Grab the whole family and head down to this fun-filled play zone on the R44 in ...

Bye Cycle Peddling the Promenade Cycle Tour in Cape TownPeddling the Sea Point Promenade Tour ...

CapeTownMag readers get a special discount on Fridays when booking a trip on an ...

Groote Post Country MarketGroote Post Country Market

A darling market with plenty of heart and country fare suitable for the whole ...

WeatherGiveawaysTravel Tips

Curious to make exciting discoveries in Cape Town every day? "LIKE" us for a daily hidden gem.