CapeTownMagazine.com

ABSA Premiership PSL Fixtures

Unwrapping Cape Town with you.
Also engage with our other channels
to find something you don't want to miss.
 
www.capetownmagazine.com/subscribe
CapeTownMag
CapeTownMagazine.com

ABSA Premiership PSL Fixtures

Find out about 2016-2017 premier league schedules, kick-off times, match locations and more

For information on the 2016-2017 Absa Premiership Soccer League, keep an eye on this page, or subscribe to our newsletter for updates on upcoming fixtures. This is the official PSL match schedule.

Established in 1996, the PSL is the foremost soccer league in South Africa and has raised the bar for competition in Mzansi, affording talented young players the opportunity to put their best foot forward and, hopefully, catch the eye of international clubs.

The tourney’s format sees 16 clubs take each other on twice during the season – from August 2016 to May 2017. Sides play each other once at their home stadium and once at the opponent’s. Teams play a total of 30 games each in a bid to accumulate points: three points are awarded for a win, one for a draw and none for a loss. These points determine the teams’ spot on the log, and after the final game, the soccer club in last place is automatically relegated to the lower leagues.

Below is the fixtures schedule for the first half of the 2016-2017 soccer season. Find the home games for the Mother City teams (Ajax Cape Town and Cape Town City FC) in blue.

2016-2017 ABSA PREMIERSHIP PSL SOCCER SCHEDULE

DATE

MATCH

TIME

VENUE

AUGUST 2016

23 Aug

Bidvest Wits vs. Kaizer Chiefs

7:30pm

Bidvest Stadium

23 Aug

Bloemfontein Celtic vs. Maritzburg United

7:30pm

Dr Molemela Stadium

23 Aug

Baroka FC vs. Ajax Cape Town

7:30pm

New P Mokaba Stadium

23 Aug

Cape Town City vs. Polokwane City

7:30pm

Cape Town Stadium

24 Aug

Platinum Stars vs. SuperSport United

7:30pm

R Bafokeng Stadium

24 Aug

Chippa United vs. Free State Stars

7:30pm

N Mandela Bay Stadium

24 Aug

Orlando Pirates vs. Golden Arrows

7:30pm

Orlando Stadium

SEPTEMBER 2016

13 Sep

Ajax Cape Town vs. Orlando Pirates

7:30pm

Cape Town Stadium

13 Sep

Polokwane City vs. Bidvest Wits

7:30pm

Old P Mokaba Stadium

13 Sep

Highlands Park vs. Baroka FC

7:30pm

Makhulong Stadium

14 Sep

Kaizer Chiefs vs. Platinum Stars

7:30pm

FNB Stadium

14 Sep

SuperSport United vs. Chippa United

7:30pm

Lucas Moripe Stadium

14 Sep

Golden Arrows vs. Cape Town City

7:30pm

Prince Magogo Stadium

14 Sep

Free State Stars vs. Bloemfontein Celtic

7:30pm

Goble Park

14 Sep

Maritzburg United vs. Mamelodi Sundowns

7:30pm

Harry Gwala Stadium

20 Sep

Orlando Pirates vs. Cape Town City

7:30pm

Orlando Stadium

20 Sep

Ajax Cape Town vs. Polokwane City

7:30pm

Cape Town Stadium

20 Sep

Baroka FC vs. Bidvest Wits

7:30pm

New P Mokaba Stadium

21 Sep

Mamelodi Sundowns vs. Platinum Stars

7:30pm

Loftus Versfeld Stadium

21 Sep

Chippa United vs. Bloemfontein Celtic

7:30pm

N Mandela Bay Stadium

21 Sep

Free State Stars vs. Golden Arrows

7:30pm

Goble Park

21 Sep

Maritzburg United vs. SuperSport United

7:30pm

Harry Gwala Stadium

21 Sep

Highlands Park vs. Kaizer Chiefs

7:30pm

Makhulong Stadium

23 Sep

Cape Town City vs. Ajax Cape Town

8pm

Cape Town Stadium

24 Sep

Platinum Stars vs. Baroka FC

3pm

R Bafokeng Stadium

24 Sep

Polokwane City vs. Highlands Park

3pm

Old P Mokaba Stadium

24 Sep

Kaizer Chiefs vs. Maritzburg United

6pm

FNB Stadium

24 Sep

Bidvest Wits vs. Orlando Pirates

8:15pm

Bidvest Stadium

24 Sep

SuperSport United vs. Free State Stars

8:15pm

Lucas Moripe Stadium

25 Sep

Chippa United vs. Mamelodi Sundowns

3pm

N Mandela Bay Stadium

25 Sep

Bloemfontein Celtic vs. Golden Arrows

3pm

Dr Molemela Stadium

27 Sep

Orlando Pirates vs. Platinum Stars

7:30pm

Orlando Stadium

27 Sep

Maritzburg United vs. Polokwane City

7:30pm

Harry Gwala Stadium

27 Sep

Highlands Park vs. Cape Town City

7:30pm

Makhulong Stadium

28 Sep

Mamelodi Sundowns vs. Bloemfontein Celtic

7:30pm

Lucas Moripe Stadium

28 Sep

Golden Arrows vs. SuperSport United

7:30pm

Prince Magogo Stadium

28 Sep

Ajax Cape Town vs. Bidvest Wits

7:30pm

Cape Town Stadium

28 Sep

Free State Stars vs. Kaizer Chiefs

7:30pm

Goble Park

28 Sep

Baroka FC vs. Chippa United

7:30pm

New P Mokaba Stadium

OCTOBER 2016

15 Oct

Platinum Stars vs. Bloemfontein Celtic

3:30pm

R Bafokeng Stadium

15 Oct

Free State Stars vs. Maritzburg United

3:30pm

Goble Park Stadium

15 Oct

Golden Arrows vs. Chippa United

3:30pm

Prince Magogo Stadium

15 Oct

Kaizer Chiefs vs. Ajax Cape Town

6pm

FNB Stadium

15 Oct

Bidvest Wits vs. Mamelodi Sundowns

8:15pm

Bidvest Stadium

15 Oct

Cape Town City vs. Baroka FC

8:15pm

Cape Town Stadium

16 Oct

Polokwane City vs. Orlando Pirates

3:30pm

New P Mokaba Stadium

16 Oct

SusperSport United vs. Highlands Park

3:30pm

Lucas Moripe Stadium

26 Oct

Mamelodi Sundowns vs. Highlands Park  

7:30pm

Loftus Versfeld Stadium

28 Oct

Chippa United vs. Platinum Stars

8pm

N Mandela Bay Stadium

28 Oct

Maritzburg United vs. Golden Arrows

8pm

Harry Gwala Stadium

29 Oct

Orlando Pirates vs. Kaizer Chiefs

3:30pm

Orlando Stadium

29 Oct

Ajax Cape Town vs. SuperSport United

8:15pm

Cape Town Stadium

30 Oct

Mamelodi Sundowns vs. Cape Town City

3:30pm

Loftus Versfeld Stadium

30 Oct

Baroka FC vs. Polokwane City

3:30pm

New P Mokaba Stadium

30 Oct

Highlands Park vs. Free State Stars

3:30pm

Makhulong Stadium

NOVEMBER 2016

1 Nov

SuperSport United vs. Orlando Pirates

7:30pm

Lucas Moripe Stadium

1 Nov

Bidvest Wits vs. Chippa United

7:30pm

Bidvest Stadium

2 Nov

Golden Arrows vs. Platinum Stars

7:30pm

Prince Magogo Stadium

2 Nov

Cape Town City vs. Bloemfontein Celtic

7:30pm

Cape Town Stadium

2 Nov

Kaizer Chiefs vs. Baroka FC

7:30pm

FNB Stadium

2 Nov

Free State Stars vs. Ajax Cape Town

7:30pm

Goble Park

2 Nov

Polokwane City vs. Mamelodi Sundowns

7:30pm

New P Mokaba Stadium

2 Nov

Maritzburg United vs. Highlands Park

7:30pm

Harry Gwala Stadium

19 Nov

Chippa United vs. Cape Town City

3:30pm

N Mandela Bay Stadium

19 Nov

Baroka FC vs. SuperSport United

3:30pm

New P Mokaba Stadium

19 Nov

Mamelodi Sundowns vs. Kaizer Chiefs

3:30pm

Loftus Versfeld Stadium

19 Nov

Orlando Pirates vs. Free State Stars

6pm

Orlando Stadium

19 Nov

Platinum Stars vs. Bidvest Wits

8:15pm

R Bafokeng Stadium

19 Nov

Ajax Cape Town vs. Maritzburg United

8:15pm

Cape Town Stadium

20 Nov

Bloemfontein Celtic vs. Polokwane City

3:30pm

Dr Molemela Stadium

20 Nov

Highlands Park vs. Golden Arrows

3:30pm

Makhulong Stadium

22 Nov

Cape Town City vs. Maritzburg United

7:30pm

Cape Town Stadium

22 Nov

Chippa United vs. Orlando Pirates

7:30pm

N Mandela Bay Stadium

22 Nov

Platinum Stars vs. Ajax Cape Town

7:30pm

R Bafokeng Stadium

23 Nov

Mamelodi Sundowns vs. Golden Arrows

7:30pm

Loftus Versfeld Stadium

23 Nov

Bidvest Wits vs. Highlands Park

7:30pm

Bidvest Stadium

23 Nov

Kaizer Chiefs vs. SuperSport United

7:30pm

FNB Stadium

23 Nov

Bloemfontein Celtic vs. Baroka FC

7:30pm

Dr Molemela Stadium

23 Nov

Polokwane City vs. Free State Stars

7:30pm

Old P Mokaba Stadium

29 Nov

Kaizer Chiefs vs. Cape Town City

7:30pm

FNB Stadium

29 Nov

SuperSport United vs. Bidvest Wits

7:30pm

Lucas Moripe Stadium

29 Nov

Maritzburg United vs. Chippa United

7:30pm

Harry Gwala Stadium

30 Nov

Golden Arrows vs. Polokwane City

7:30pm

Prince Magogo Stadium

30 Nov

Ajax Cape Town vs. Mamelodi Sundowns

7:30pm

Cape Town Stadium

30 Nov

Free State Stars vs. Platinum Stars

7:30pm

Goble Park

30 Nov

Baroka FC vs. Orlando Pirates

7:30pm

New P Mokaba Stadium

30 Nov

Highlands Park vs. Bloemfontein Celtic

7:30pm

Makhulong Stadium

DECEMBER 2016

2 Dec

Bidvest Wits vs. Cape Town City

8pm

Bidvest Stadium

3 Dec

Mamelodi Sundowns vs. Free State Stars

3:30pm

Loftus Versfeld Stadium

3 Dec

Platinum Stars vs. Polokwane City

3:30pm

R Bafokeng Stadium

3 Dec

Chippa United vs. Kaizer Chiefs

6pm

N Mandela Bay Stadium

3 Dec

Orlando Pirates vs. Highlands Park

8:15pm

Orlando Stadium

3 Dec

Ajax Cape Town vs. Golden Arrows

8:15pm

Cape Town Stadium

4 Dec

Bloemfontein Celtic vs. SuperSport United

3:30pm

Dr Molemela Stadium

4 Dec

Baroka FC vs. Maritzburg United

3:30pm

New P Mokaba Satdium

13 Dec

Cape Town City vs. Platinum Stars

7:30pm

Cape Town Stadium

13 Dec

SuperSport United vs. Mamelodi Sundowns

7:30pm

Lucas Moripe Stadium

13 Dec

Maritzburg United vs. Orlando Pirates

7:30pm

Harry Gwala Stadium

14 Dec

Kaizer Chiefs vs. Bloemfontein Celtic

7:30pm

FNB Stadium

14 Dec

Golden Arrows vs. Bidvest Wits

7:30pm

Prince Magogo Stadium

14 Dec

Free State Stars vs. Baroka FC

7:30pm

Goble Park

14 Dec

Polokwane City vs. Chippa United

7:30pm

Old P Mokaba Stadium

14 Dec

Highlands Park vs. Ajax Cape Town

7:30pm

Makhulong Stadium

16 Dec

Mamelodi Sundowns vs. Orlando Pirates

3:30pm

Loftus Versfeld Stadium

16 Dec

Cape Town City vs. SuperSport United

6pm

Cape Town Stadium

17 Dec

Platinum Stars vs. Maritzburg United

3:30pm

R Bafokeng Stadium

17 Dec

Chippa United vs. Highlands Park

3:30pm

N Mandela Bay Stadium

17 Dec

Bloemfontein Celtic vs. Ajax Cape Town

6pm

Dr Molemela Stadium

17 Dec

Bidvest Wits vs. Free State Stars

8:15pm

Bidvest Stadium

18 Dec

Kaizer Chiefs vs. Polokwane City

3:30pm

FNB Stadium

18 Dec

Baroka FC vs. Golden Arrows

3:30pm

New P Mokaba Stadium

20 Dec

Orlando Pirates vs. Bloemfontein Celtic

7:30pm

Orlando Stadium

20 Dec

Highlands Park vs. Platinum Stars

7:30pm

Makhulong Stadium

20 Dec

Maritzburg United vs. Bidvest Wits

7:30pm

Harry Gwala Stadium

21 Dec

Free State Stars vs. Cape Town City

7:30pm

Goble Park

21 Dec

SuperSport United vs. Polokwane City

7:30pm

Lucas Moripe Stadium

21 Dec

Golden Arrows vs. Kaizer Chiefs

7:30pm

Moses Mabhida Stadium

21 Dec

Ajax Cape Town vs. Chippa United

7:30pm

Cape Town Stadium

21 Dec

Baroka FC vs. Mamelodi Sundowns

7:30pm

New P Mokaba Stadium

2017 ABSA PSL FIXTURES
The 2016-2017 PSL season continues with Cape Town City taking on Highlands Park on Tuesday, 7 February 2017. Ajax Cape Town's first match is against Cape Town City on Saturday, 11 February 2017.

2016-2017 ABSA PREMIERSHIP PSL SOCCER SCHEDULE

DATE

MATCH

TIME

VENUE

FEBRUARY 2017

7 Feb

Bidvest Wits vs. Ajax Cape Town

7:30pm

Bidvest Stadium

7 Feb

Cape Town City vs. Highlands Park

7:30pm

Cape Town Stadium

7 Feb

Kaizer Chiefs vs. Free State Stars

7:30pm

FNB Stadium

8 Feb

Platinum Stars vs. Orlando Pirates

7:30pm

R Bafokeng Stadium

8 Feb

Chippa United vs. Baroka FC

7:30pm

N Mandela Bay Stadium

8 Feb

SuperSport United vs. Golden Arrows

7:30pm

Lucas Moripe Stadium

8 Feb

Bloem. Celtic vs. Mamelodi Sundowns

7:30pm

Dr Molemela Stadium

8 Feb

Polokwane City vs. Maritzburg United

7:30pm

Old P Mokaba Stadium

11 Feb

Golden Arrows vs. Bloemfontein Celtic

3:30pm

Prince Magogo Stadium

11 Feb

Ajax Cape Town vs. Cape Town City

8:15pm

Cape Town Stadium

11 Feb

Maritzburg United vs. Kaizer Chiefs

8:15pm

Harry Gwala Stadium

12 Feb

Highlands Park vs. Polokwane City

3:30pm

Makhulong Stadium

14 Feb

Mamelodi Sundowns vs. Chippa United

7:30pm

Loftus Versfeld Stadium

15 Feb

Orlando Pirates vs. Bidvest Wits

7:30pm

Orlando Stadium

15 Feb

Free State Stars vs. SuperSport United

7:30pm

Goble Park

15 Feb

Baroka FC vs. Platinum Stars

7:30pm

New P Mokaba Stadium

18 Feb

Golden Arrows vs. Free State Stars

3:30pm

Prince Magogo Stadium

18 Feb

Polokwane City vs. Ajax Cape Town

3:30pm

Old P Mokaba Stadium

18 Feb

Kaizer Chiefs vs. Highlands Park

6pm

FNB Stadium

18 Feb

Cape Town City vs. Orlando Pirates

8:15pm

Cape Town Stadium

18 Feb

Platinum Stars vs. Mamelodi Sundowns

8:15pm

R Bafokeng Stadium

18 Feb

SuperSport United vs. Maritzburg United

8:15pm

Lucas Moripe Stadium

19 Feb

Bidvest Wits vs. Baroka FC

3:30pm

Bidvest Stadium

19 Feb

Bloemfontein Celtic vs. Chippa United

3:30pm

Dr Molemela Stadium

21 Feb

Highlands Park vs. SuperSport United

7:30pm

Makhulong Stadium

22 Feb

Mamelodi Sundowns vs. Bidvest Wits

7:30pm

Loftus Versfeld Stadium

22 Feb

Bloemfontein Celtic vs. Platinum Stars

7:30pm

Dr Molemela Stadium

24 Feb

Chippa United vs. Golden Arrows

8pm

N Mandela Bay Stadium

25 Feb

Orlando pirates vs. Polokwane City

3:30pm

Orlando Stadium

25 Feb

Ajax Cape Town vs. Kaizer Chiefs

8:15pm

Cape Town Stadium

26 Feb

Maritzburg United vs. Free State Stars

3:30pm

Harry Gwala Stadium

26 Feb

Baroka FC vs. Cape Town City

3:30pm

New P Mokaba Stadium

MARCH 2017

3 Mar

Bidvest Wits vs. Bloemfontein Celtic

8pm

Bidvest Stadium

3 Mar

Platinum Stars vs. Chippa United

8pm

R Bafokeng Stadium

4 Mar

Kaizer Chiefs vs. Orlando Pirates

3:30pm

FNB Stadium

4 Mar

Golden Arrows vs. Maritzburg United

6pm

Prince Magogo Stadium

4 Mar

Cape Town City vs. Mamelodi Sundowns

8:15pm

Cape Town Stadium

4 Mar

SuperSport United vs. Ajax Cape Town

8:15pm

Lucas Moripe Stadium

5 Mar

Free State Stars vs. Highlands Park

3:30pm

Goble Park

5 Mar

Polokwane City vs. Baroka FC

3:30pm

New P Mokaba Stadium

7 Mar

Platinum Stars vs. Golden Arrows

7:30pm

R Bafokeng Stadium

7 Mar

Orlando pirates vs. SuperSport United

7:30pm

Orlando Stadium

15 Mar

Mamelodi Sundowns vs. Polokwane City

7:30pm

Loftus Versfeld Stadium

15 Mar

Chippa United vs. Bidvest Wits

7:30pm

N Mandela Bay Stadium

17 Mar

Ajax Cape Town vs. Free State Stars

8pm

Cape Town Stadium

18 Mar

Bloemfontein Celtic vs. Cape Town City

6pm

Dr Molemela Stadium

18 Mar

Baroka FC vs. Kaizer Chiefs

8:15pm

New P Mokaba Stadium

19 Mar

Highlands Park vs. Maritzburg United

3:30pm

Makhulong Stadium

APRIL 2017

1 Apr

Golden Arrows vs. Highlands Park

3pm

Prince Magogo

1 Apr

Polokwane City vs. Bloemfontein Celtic

3pm

Old P Mokaba Stadium

1 Apr

Free State Stars vs. Orlando Pirates

6pm

Goble Park

1 Apr

Cape Town City vs. Chippa United

6pm

Cape Town Stadium

1 Apr

Kaizer Chiefs vs. Mamelodi Sundowns

8:15pm

FNB Stadium

1 Apr

Maritzburg United vs. Ajax Cape Town

8:15pm

Harry Gwala Stadium

2 Apr

Bidvest Wits vs. Platinum Stars

3pm

Bidvest Stadium

2 Apr

SuperSport United vs. Baroka FC

3pm

Lucas Moripe Stadium

11 Apr

Chippa United vs. Polokwane City

7:30pm

N Mandela Bay Stadium

11 Apr

Orlando Pirates vs. Maritzburg United

7:30pm

Orlando Stadium

11 Apr

Baroka FC vs. Free State Stars

7:30pm

New P Mokaba Stadium

12 Apr

Mamelodi Sundowns vs. SuperSport United

7:30pm

Loftus Versfeld Stadium

12 Apr

Bidvest Wits vs. Golden Arrows

7:30pm

Bidvest Stadium

12 Apr

Platinum Stars vs. Cape Town City

7:30pm

R Bafokeng Stadium

12 Apr

Ajax Cape Town vs. Highlands Park

7:30pm

Cape Town Stadium

12 Apr

Bloemfontein Celtic vs. Kaizer Chiefs

7:30pm

Dr Molemela Stadium

14 Apr

Maritzburg United vs. Baroka FC

8pm

Harry Gwala Stadium

15 Apr

Golden Arrows vs. Ajax Cape Town

3pm

Prince Magogo Stadium

15 Apr

Polokwane City vs. Platinum Stars

3pm

Old P Mokaba Stadium

15 Apr

Kaizer Chiefs vs. Chippa United

6pm

FNB Stadium

15 Apr

Free State Stars vs. Mamelodi Sundowns

8:15pm

Goble Park

15 Apr

Highlands Park vs. Orlando Pirates

8:15pm

Makhulong Stadium

16 Apr

Cape Town City vs. Bidvest Wits

3pm

Cape Town Stadium

16 Apr

SuperSport United vs. Bloemfontein Celtic

3pm

Lucas Moripe Stadium

25 Apr

Cape Town City vs. Kaizer Chiefs

7:30pm

Cape Town Stadium

25 Apr

Chippa United vs. Maritzburg United

7:30pm

N Mandela Bay Stadium

25 Apr

Polokwane City vs. Golden Arrows

7:30pm

Old P Mokaba Stadium

26 Apr

Mamelodi Sundowns vs. Ajax Cape Town

7:30pm

Loftus Versfeld Stadium

26 Apr

Bidvest Wits vs. SuperSport United

7:30pm

Bidvest Stadium

26 Apr

Platinum Stars vs. Free State Stars

7:30pm

R Bafokeng Stadium

26 Apr

Orlando Pirates vs. Baroka FC

7:30pm

Orlando Stadium

26 Apr

Bloemfontein Celtic vs. Highlands Park

7:30pm

Dr Molemela Stadium

28 Apr

Maritzburg United vs. Cape Town City

8pm

Harry Gwala Stadium

29 Apr

Free State Stars vs. Polokwane City

3pm

Goble Park

29 Apr

SuperSport United vs. Kaizer Chiefs

6pm

Lucas Moripe Stadium

29 Apr

Orlando Pirates vs. Chippa United

8:15pm

Orlando Stadium

29 Apr

Golden Arrows vs. Mamelodi Sundowns

8:15pm

Prince Magogo Stadium

30 Apr

Ajax Cape Town vs. Platinum Stars

3pm

Cape Town Stadium

30 Apr

Baroka FC vs. Bloemfontein Celtic

3pm

New P Mokaba Stadium

30 Apr

Highlands Park vs. Bidvest Wits

3pm

Makhulong Stadium

MAY 2017

5 May

Platinum Stars vs. Highlands Park

8pm

R Bafokeng Stadium

5 May

Cape Town City vs. Free State Stars

8pm

Cape Town Stadium

6 May

Mamelodi Sundowns vs. Baroka FC

3pm

Lucas Moripe Stadium

6 May

Chippa United vs. Ajax Cape Town

3pm

N Mandela Bay Stadium

6 May

Bloemfontein Celtic vs. Orlando Pirates

6pm

Dr Molemela Stadium

6 May

Bidvest Wits vs. Maritzburg United

8:15pm

Bidvest Stadium

6 May

Kaizer Chiefs vs. Golden Arrows

8:15pm

FNB Stadium

7 May

Polokwane City vs. SuperSport United

3pm

Old P Mokaba Stadium

9 May

Orlando pirates vs. Mamelodi Sundowns

7:30pm

Orlando Stadium

10 May  

Ajax Cape Town vs. Bloemfontein Celtic

7:30pm

Cape Town Stadium

10 May

SuperSport United vs. Cape Town City

7:30pm

Lucas Moripe Stadium

10 May

Golden Arrows vs. Baroka FC

7:30pm

Prince Magogo Stadium

10 May

Free State Stars vs. Bidvest Wits

7:30pm

Goble Park

10 May

Polokwane City vs. Kaizer Chiefs

7:30pm

New P Mokaba Stadium

10 May

Maritzburg United vs. Platinum Stars

7:30pm

Harry Gwala Stadium

10 May

Highlands Park vs. Chippa United

7:30pm

Makhulong Stadium

20 May

Mamelodi Sundowns vs. Maritzburg United

3pm

Loftus Versfeld Stadium

20 May

Bidvest Wits vs. Polokwane City

3pm

Bidvest Stadium

20 May

Platinum Stars vs. Kaizer Chiefs

3pm

R Bafokeng Stadium

20 May

Cape Town City vs. Golden Arrows

3pm

Cape Town Stadium

20 May

Chippa United vs. SuperSport United

3pm

N Mandela Bay Stadium

20 May

Orlando Stadium vs. Ajax Cape Town

3pm

Orlando Stadium

20 May

Bloemfontein Celtic vs. Free State Stars

3pm

Dr Molemela Stadium

20 May

Baroka FC vs. Highlands Park

3pm

New P Mokaba Stadium

27 May

Kaizer Chiefs vs. Bidvest Wits

3pm

FNB Stadium

27 May

SuperSport United vs. Platinum Stars

3pm

Lucas Moripe Stadium

27 May

Golden Arrows vs. Orlando Pirates

3pm

Moses Mabhida Stadium

27 May

Ajax Cape Town vs. Baroka FC

3pm

Cape Town Stadium

27 May

Free State Stars vs. Chippa United

3pm

Goble Park

27 May

Polokwane City vs. Cape Town City

3pm

Old P Mokaba Stadium

27 May

Maritzburg United vs. Bloemfontein Celtic

3pm

Harry Gwala Stadium

27 May

Highlands Park vs. Mamelodi Sundowns

3pm

Makhulong Stadium

TICKETS FOR THE 2016-2017 ABSA PREMIERSHIP PSL MATCHES IN SOUTH AFRICA
A list of ticket outlets are available via PSL.co.za, and prices vary according to game. For Cape Town matches, visit m or Computicket.com to book your spot.

---

Cape Town’s other Football Teams

Read about the National First Division outfits in Cape Town; F.C. Cape TownSantos F.C., Vasco F.C., Cape Town All Stars F.C. and Milano United, and of course Cape Town’s PSL teams Cape Town City F.C. and Ajax Cape Town.

---

Use our events section for an up-to-date overview of happenings in Cape Town. Also, don’t forget to subscribe to our newsletter and if you have a smartphone, add m.capetownmagazine.com to your home screen for quick access on the go!

Follow us on Twitter, like us on Facebook, join our Google+ circle, connect with us on LinkedIn, check out our photos on Instagram and follow our Pinterest boards for updates on what’s happening in and around the Mother City!

Cape Town Events Calendar
September 2016
SUN MON TUE WED THU FRI SAT
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30

South Africa National Gallery KapstadtFree Entrance to Iziko Museums During ...

Entrance to all Iziko Museums in Cape Town will be free on Heritage Day and the ...

pop up cinema 4Pop-Up Drive-In Cinema

This blast from the past cinema experience gives you the feel of a 50’s ...

Earthdance-Cape-Town-4Earthdance Cape Town

This epic global get-down kick-starts the Mother City’s outdoor party season ...

le brunch sa aisha and siviweLe Brunch SA Ladies Luncheon

Meet inspirational women and tuck in to a delightful meal at this lavish ...

1693 Pop Up Lunches with Guy Clark 5Pop Up Lunch at 1693

Enjoy a sensory dining experience at this intimate location in the Winelands

Coffee and Chocolate FestivalCoffee and Chocolate Festival

Tantalise your taste buds with some decadent and delectable delights at this ...

Movies at Spier - 1Outdoor Picnic and Movie Nights at ...

Watch cinematic greats while you sit under the stars, wine glass in hand

Franschhoek-Uncorked-2012-1Franschhoek Uncorked

Say hello to spring at this family-friendly sip-and-swirl fiesta in the ...

Cape Town Fringe FestivalCape Town Fringe Festival

Find out why Cape Town is SA’s capital of creativity at this popular arts ...

Hermanus Wildflower Show 2013Hermanus Botanical Society’s Flower ...

Enjoy the fresh blooms and floral delights of the Overberg at this ...

Wednesday Warm-Up RunsWednesday Warm-Up Runs

Start your training for this year’s Gun Run with these weekly running ...

Clybourne Park at The Fugard TheatreUpcoming Plays that You Don’t Want to ...

Cape Town has a sensational theatre culture and we invite you to sample the ...

Spring to Summer 3West Coast Craft Market Presents Spring ...

Embrace the change of the season with a little craftiness…

Green Forest Trail Run SeriesGreen Forest Train Run Series in the ...

Lace up and traverse the lush Cape landscape as spring sets in

Benguela Cove Tasting RoomLove Wine Sundays at Benguela Cove ...

Enjoy exclusive award‐winning wines and sweet tunes at this exquisite Sunday ...

Groot Constantia Trail SeriesGroot Constantia Trail Series in Cape ...

Traverse the beautiful trails in Cape Town’s Southern Suburbs at one of these ...

Murder Mystery Dinners in Cape TownMurder Mystery Dinner Parties Cape Town

Intrigue, secrecy and cold-blooded killings are the order of the day at these ...

Clybourne Park at The FugardClybourne Park at The Fugard Theatre

Clybourne Park stands for a whole lot more than a property in this racy satire

flora old and new irma stern  3Flora Old and New Exhibition

Gorgeous paintings of flora await you at this exhibition dedicated to Irma Stern

lucinda mudge 3Lucinda Mudge Ceramic Art Exhibition at ...

See the edgy vases by ceramic artist Lucinda Mudge that has art collectors ...

Deborah Poynton Picnic ExhibitionPicnic Solo Exhibition by Deborah ...

The pleasure of a picnic is artfully explored

SANParks Tankwa NP FlowersYour Guide to Viewing the Spring ...

Don’t miss the chance to get up close and personal with South Africa’s ...

Artisan Cheese FairSay Cheese Artisanal Fair

Don’t forfeta you’re chance to brie happy with cheese, cheese and more ...

Nederburg 1Nederburg Concert Series

Everyone needs the sound of classical music and the lovely taste of Nederburg ...

Winter World Class Burger Pairing at Café CapriceWinter World Class Burger Pairing at ...

Four bartenders battle it out for World Class domination with their brilliant ...

Cape Town Youth Choir Handel's Messiah 1SA College of Music Concert Series

Music has the power to inspire, and these scholars appreciate its true meaning

Backtracker Cycling Back UnitCycling Events in the Western Cape

Use this handy cycling overview to diarise your favourite events for the ...

JosephCOAT4Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor ...

Joseph is coming back to Cape Town to warm our hearts with his wonderful story ...

Hazendal Wine Farm Cape WinelandsSunday Lunch and Picnics at Hazendal ...

Unwind with affordable fare on one of Stellenbosch’s oldest wine farms

Groote Post Country MarketGroote Post Country Market

A darling market with plenty of heart and country fare suitable for the whole ...

WeatherGiveawaysTravel Tips

Curious to make exciting discoveries in Cape Town every day? "LIKE" us for a daily hidden gem.