Once-in-a-lifetime exhibition of Esther ...
On from February to August 2024; 100+ artworks
For Moments of Joy. Follow our social channels for useful news, daily local champions | |
072 350 2062 | |
Ideas Cartel, The Old Foundry, 1 Sand Hill Road, Green Point | |
www.capetownmagazine.com/subscribe | |
now@capetownmagazine.com | |
CapeTownMag | |
CapeTownMagazine.com | |
capetownmag |
Europe’s most high profile continental competition, the UEFA Euro 2016, kicks off at the Stade de France in Saint-Denis on Friday, 10 June 2016 at 9pm. Choose your colours, place your bets and be sure to support your favourite team in their quest for the top spot. We've created a good overview of places to watch soccer games in and around Cape Town.
A total of 24 teams – the biggest of any UEFA Euro tournament to date – will battle it out in six different groups over the course of four weeks to become the reigning champion of the 2016 UEFA European Football Championship.
The opening ceremony, due to start 20 minutes before the opening game between France and Romania, promises to be a fitting curtain-raiser for the football frenzy set to take over France and the rest of Europe for the months of June and July.
MATCH FIXTURES FOR THE 2016 UEFA EURO CHAMPIONSHIP:
Date |
Match |
Time |
Location |
Fri, 10 June |
France vs. Romania |
9pm |
Saint-Denis |
Sat, 11 June |
Albania vs. Switzerland |
3pm |
Lens Agglo |
Wales vs. Slovakia |
6pm |
Bordeaux |
|
England vs. Russia |
9pm |
Marseille |
|
Sun, 12 June |
Turkey vs. Croatia |
3pm |
Paris |
Poland vs. Northern Ireland |
6pm |
Nice |
|
Germany vs. Ukraine |
9pm |
Lille Métropole |
|
Mon, 13 June |
Spain vs. Czech Republic |
3pm |
Toulouse |
Republic of Ireland vs. Sweden |
6pm |
Saint-Denis |
|
Belgium vs. Italy |
9pm |
Lyon |
|
Tue, 14 June |
Austria vs. Hungary |
6pm |
Bordeaux |
Portugal vs. Iceland |
9pm |
Saint-Étienne |
|
Wed, 15 June |
Russia vs. Slovakia |
3pm |
Lille Métropole |
Romania vs. Switzerland |
6pm |
Paris |
|
France vs. Albania |
9pm |
Marseille |
|
Thu, 16 June |
England vs. Wales |
3pm |
Lens Agglo |
Ukraine vs. Northern Ireland |
6pm |
Lyon |
|
Germany vs. Poland |
9pm |
Saint-Denis |
|
Fri, 17 June |
Italy vs. Sweden |
3pm |
Toulouse |
Czech Republic vs. Croatia |
6pm |
Saint-Étienne |
|
Spain vs. Turkey |
9pm |
Nice |
|
Sat, 18 June |
Belgium vs. Republic of Ireland |
3pm |
Bordeaux |
Iceland vs. Hungary |
6pm |
Marseille |
|
Portugal vs. Austria |
9pm |
Paris |
|
Sun, 19 June |
Romania vs. Albania |
9pm |
Lyon |
France vs. Switzerland |
9pm |
Lille Métropole |
|
Mon, 20 June |
Slovakia vs. England |
9pm |
Saint-Étienne |
Russia vs. Wales |
9pm |
Toulouse |
|
Tue, 21 June |
Northern Ireland vs. Germany |
6pm |
Paris |
Ukraine vs. Poland |
6pm |
Marseille |
|
Croatia vs. Spain |
9pm |
Bordeaux |
|
Czech Republic vs. Turkey |
9pm |
Lens Agglo |
|
Wed, 22 June |
Hungary vs. Portugal |
6pm |
Lyon |
Iceland vs. Austria |
6pm |
Saint-Denis |
|
Sweden vs. Belgium |
9pm |
Nice |
|
Italy vs. Republic of Ireland |
9pm |
Lille Métropole |
|
Thu, 23 June |
Rest Day |
||
Fri, 24 June |
Rest Day |
||
Sat, 25 June |
Runner-up A vs. Runner-up C (Match 1) |
3pm |
Saint-Etienne |
Winner B vs. Third A/C/D (Match 2) |
6pm |
Paris |
|
Winner D vs. Third B/E/F (Match 3) |
9pm |
Lens Agglo |
|
Sun, 26 June |
Winner A vs. Third C/D/E (Match 4) |
3pm |
Lyon |
Winner C vs. Third A/B/F (Match 5) |
6pm |
Lille Métropole |
|
Winner F vs. Runner-up E (Match 6) |
9pm |
Toulouse |
|
Mon, 27 June |
Winner E vs. Runner-up D (Match 7) |
6pm |
Saint-Denis |
Runner-up B vs. Runner-up F (Match 8) |
9pm |
Nice |
|
Tue, 28 June |
Rest Day |
||
Wed, 29 June |
Rest Day |
||
Thu, 30 June |
Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 3 |
9pm |
Marseille |
Fri, 1 July |
Winner Match 2 vs. Winner Match 6 |
9pm |
Lille Métropole |
Sat, 2 July |
Winner Match 5 vs. Winner Match 7 |
9pm |
Bordeaux |
Sun, 3 July |
Winner Match 4 vs. Winner Match 8 |
9pm |
Saint-Denis |
Mon, 4 July |
Rest Day |
||
Tue, 5 July |
Rest Day |
||
Wed, 6 July |
Winner QF1 vs. Winner QF2 |
9pm |
Lyon |
Thu, 7 July |
Winner QF3 vs. Winner QF4 |
9pm |
Marseille |
Fri, 8 July |
Rest Day |
||
Sat, 9 July |
Rest Day |
||
Sun, 10 July |
Winner SF1 vs. Winner SF2 |
9pm |
Saint-Denis |
---
Want your event to gain fame and a following? Our Events Support Programme includes diverse and affordable packages guaranteed to get results. To learn more please contact support@capetownmagazine.com | now@capetownmagazine.com.
---
Use our events section for an up-to-date overview of happenings in Cape Town. Also, don’t forget to subscribe to our newsletter and if you have a smart phone, add m.capetownmagazine.com to your home screen for quick access on the go!
Follow us on Twitter, like us on Facebook, join our Google+ circle, connect with us on LinkedIn, check out our photos on Instagram and follow our Pinterest boards for updates on what’s happening in and around the Mother City!
Once-in-a-lifetime exhibition of Esther ...
On from February to August 2024; 100+ artworks
Cape Town’s very own cannabis club, ...
Now with over 90 strains of weed and The Serenity Room
Where else do you get breakfast under R100 in Sea Point?
Local craft beer tasting even ...
Nine craft beers, small-batch Thursdays + a guide for beginners
Best day ever? Monster Mountain ...
Scootours Banhoek has scooters, vine bikes and archery
Possibly the best escape room in the ...
HintHunt’s Marble is being called “the king of escape rooms”
Netflix and chill & office lunch are ...
From mushroom burgers and loaded fries to “sticky wings”
How to have an unforgettable 40th, 50th ...
Private chef and 3-course meals at a 5-suite manor
You can now book out this entire hotel ...
Infrared sauna, pool, special art, stunning rooms
We just found our next place for a ...
Cederkloof: Cottages with jacuzzi + house with pizza oven
A brewery with food specials for every ...
Burgers, schnitzels + curry specials at Woodstock Brewery